Title: 臺灣貢寮區雙溪流域淡水真菌之形態及親緣關係研究

Keywords: 淡水真菌;形態特徵;親緣關係;核糖體 DNA

Abstract: 真菌為一群為數眾多的真核生物,可在許多不同的棲地中發現其蹤跡,其中包括一系列的淡水環境,如地下水、溪流、河流、運河及湖泊等。真菌在淡水生態系中的主要工作為分解死亡的動植物組織。臺灣豐沛的降雨加上熱帶及亞熱帶氣候,為淡水真菌造就了許多適合的生長棲地。淡水環境中最常見的木生真菌主要為子囊菌及無性真菌,過去描述了許多由臺灣溪流及河流中腐木上所找到的新屬及新種子囊菌,如烏來發現的新屬 Ascotaiwania 及 4 個新種Exserticlava uniseptata、E. globosa、Craspedodidymum proliferans-以及Hermatomyces tucumanensis。本研究利用形態及親緣關係之方式調查臺灣福隆雙溪河之真菌多樣性,沿溪流上中下游三處不同採集點採集木頭基質,以光學及解剖顯微鏡觀察木頭上真菌之形態特徵,並將菌株純化分離,培養於海水馬鈴薯葡萄糖瓊脂培養基 (PDA)。另外,定序菌株之內轉錄區間 (internal transcribed spacer,ITS) rDNA 序列,與 GenBank 資料庫中的文獻序列進行BLASTn 比對,而後以最大似然法及貝氏演算法建構出親緣關係樹。本研究對 7種由雙溪河分離出之淡水真菌進行紀錄及鑑定,包括 Sporidesmium thailandense、 Ophioceras dolichostomum、 Pleurothecium recurvatum、Eutypa guttulata 、 Tubeufia cylindrothecia 、 T. hechiensis 及 Neohelicosporium parvisporum。其中 4 種為有性真菌,3 種為無性真菌;6 種真菌之形態與模式標本描述一致。Sporidesmium thailandens、Pleurothecium recurvatum、Eutypa guttulata、Tubeufia cylindrothecia、T. hechiensis及 Neohelicosporium parvisporum 為臺灣新紀錄種,結果顯示臺灣溪/河流具有豐富的真菌多樣性。

Fungi constitute a very large group of eukaryotic organisms which can be found in virtually all habitats including a range of diverse freshwater environments, such as groundwater, streams, rivers, canals, and lakes. The main role of fungi in freshwater ecosystems is in the degradation of dead plant and animal materials. In Taiwan, abundant rainfall occurs throughout the year and the tropical to subtropical climate produces highly suitable habitats for freshwater fungi. Common wood-inhabiting fungi in freshwater habitats were mostly ascomycetes and asexual fungi. Previously, a number of new genera and species of the Ascomycota were described from decaying wood in freshwater rivers and streams in Taiwan. For example, the new genus Ascotaiwania and four new species Exserticlava uniseptata, E. globosa, Craspedodidymum proliferans-, and Hermatomyces tucumanensis were collected from Wulai, Taiwan. In this study, we investigated the diversity of freshwater fungi along River Shuang, Fulong, Taiwan based on morphology and molecular phylogeny. Woody substrates were randomly collected at three locations of different altitudes along the river. Fungi on these woody substrates were examined morphologically under dissecting and compound microscopes and isolated as pure cultures on seawater potato dextrose agar (PDA). Sequencing of the internal transcribed spacer regions of the rDNA (ITS) was also used to identify the fungi based on comparisons with the reference sequences in the GenBank through BLASTn search. Maximum Likelihood and Bayesian inference methods were used to construct trees to investigate phylogeny of the freshwater fungi. A total of seven taxa are reported from River Shuang and they are Sporidesmium thailandense, Ophioceras dolichostomum, Pleurothecium recurvatum, Eutypa guttulata, Tubeufia cylindrothecia, T. hechiensis, and Neohelicosporium parvisporum. Of these, four species were sexual morphs and three species were asexual morphs. Morphological characteristics of six species were concordant with the type collections. Sporidesmium thailandense, Pleurothecium recurvatum, Eutypa guttulata, Tubeufia cylindrothecia, T. hechiensis, and Neohelicosporium parvisporum are the new records, suggesting there is a rich diversity of freshwater fungi in rivers/streams of Taiwan.