Title: 臺灣龜山島淺海熱泉烏龜怪方蟹(Xenograpsus testudinatus)

Keywords: 淺海熱泉;甲殼類動物;持久性有機污染物;多環芳香烴;烏龜怪方蟹;生物累積 hydrothermal vent;crustaceans;Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs);Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs);Xenograpsus testudinatus;bioaccumulation

Abstract: 龜山島周邊淺海熱泉 pH值低,硫磺濃度較高;在如此極端環境中,仍有生物能適應。烏龜怪方蟹(Xenograpsus testudinatus)是熱液噴口旁之優勢種的地域性動物。污染物對海洋生物之毒性效應可作為生物標誌物指示,但有關於毒性有機污染物和熱泉蟹的生物累積之研究卻極少。本研究探討多環芳香烴(PAHs)濃度在龜山島水環境之分佈變化與其在烏龜怪方蟹體內之生物累積與分佈以及探討PAHs在烏龜怪方蟹體內不同的器官(鰓、肌肉、外骨骼以及肝胰腺)與水環境(沉積物、海水以及水中懸浮顆粒)之相關性。其方法採用索式萃取法將樣品中的PAHs萃取出並利用GC-MS進行分析。沉積物與水體之PAHs組成、特徵化指數和PCA結果顯示PAHs主要為石油來源。其季節顯示多環芳香烴組成的差異,可能是受到洋流與颱風之影響。在沉積物、海水以及水中懸浮顆粒之PAHs濃度遠低於在烏龜怪方蟹體內各器官含量。烏龜怪方蟹PAHs濃度由高往低依序為肝胰腺、鰓、肌肉以及外骨骼。PAHs具有較強的親脂性,較易累積於脂肪含量較高的器官。由主成分分析顯示,PAHs在肝胰腺與其他各器官組成成份不相同。PAHs在鰓、肌肉以及外骨骼組成主要以低分子量(2-3環)為主;而肝胰腺則是由低分子量和高分子量(4環以上)的PAHs組成。其他持久性有機污染物如多溴二苯醚(PBDEs)和有機氯農藥(OCP)在淺海熱泉生物體之生物累積也值得更進一步探討。

Kueishan Island surrounding shallow hydrothermal vent with low-pH and high-sulfur. Several marine organisms inhabit in this extreme environment with their unique capability of adaptation. Crab Xenograpsus testudinatus is a dominant endemic creature in Kueishan Island. Studies on polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in this toxic environment and bioaccumulation in the vent crab are still rare. In this study, the concentrations of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in sediment and in different organs (muscle, gill, hepatopancreas, and exoskeleton) of X. testudinatus were measured and compared. PAHs was extracted using the method of Soxhlet extraction and analyzed using GC-MS. The PAHs compositional pattern and isomeric ratios suggested that the source of PAHs in Kueishan Island mostly come from petroleum. The significant difference between the spring and summer samples might be affected by tide and the typhoon. It is found that PAH levels are much lower in the environment (sediment and seawater) than in the various organs of X. testudinatus, indicating that X. testudinatus has been bioaccumulating organic pollutants since POPs are lipophilic and persistent in nature. Principal component analysis (PCA) showed that the hepatopancreas was different from the other organs. The composition of PAHs in gill, muscle, and exoskeleton mainly are low molecular weight; while hepatopancreas is mainly composed of high and low molecular weight PAHs. Further studies are needed to investigate bioaccumulation of other POPs (such as polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDEs) and organochlorine pesticides (OCP)) in other animals of submarine hydrothermal vent ecosystem.