Title: 比較兩個不同核電廠周邊海域的大型底棲動物之群聚結構及沉積環境特性

Keywords: 大型底棲無脊椎動物;核能發電廠;生物多樣性;沉積物環境;細泥含量 macrobenthos;nuclear power plant,;biodiversity;sediment environment;fine mud content

Abstract: 本研究是比較從2005至2012年間台灣第一核能發電廠和第四核能發電廠周邊海域的大型底棲動物,確定是否因正式運轉與否,造成兩地沉積環境之不同,進而形成不同之底棲群聚。 核一廠為較開放之海域,因此在水流的沖擊下,於環境因子方面,入、出水口和背景站間的差異不大,且有類似的變化趨勢,沉積物的大小由礫石轉為細砂和顆粒分布越趨均勻,及有機質容易因向外海擴散而減少。在生物方面,因受沉積物的變化大之影響,造成棲息空間及有機質減少,而使的三站的個體數、豐度、密度、歧異度、優勢度均下降,反而讓齒掌伊氏鈎蝦(Idunella chilkensis) 等這種較高移動性及環境耐受性低的端足類動物和桿狀線蟲(Chromadora nudicapitata)成為核一廠的主要優勢種。 核四廠周邊固定向北的海流,使出水口及背景站的顆粒分布越趨均勻,及沉積物均以粗砂為主,且因封存的緣故,顆粒類型的變化相對沒有核一廠大,是較穩定的沉積物環境。受到雙溪上游的河川整治工程的影響,造成攜砂大量減少,使核四廠周邊的沉積物之含砂量降低,入、出水口和背景站的細泥含量都有明顯減少的趨勢。細泥的減少能使棲地多樣性增加,穩定的環境可供許多不同特性之物種棲息,且環境內的有機質含量高,而讓底棲動物大量棲息於此,優勢種包括環境耐受度高的桿狀線蟲(Chromadora nudicapitata),及耐受度低的多毛類的海綿裂蟲(Syllis sclerolaema)及Syllis ramosa、等足目的道氏紡錘水虱(Aega dofleini)、端足目Robertgurneya rostrata和猛水蚤目的吻突海鈎蝦(Pontogeneia rostrata)。 兩電廠沉積物環境的差異在於核四廠的顆粒分佈比核一廠來的均勻,及核四廠的細泥含量較少但總有機質較多,讓核四廠的沉積環境能提供較多的棲息空間與食物來源,使核四廠有較多動物可以棲息,且沉積物大小的變化沒有核一廠大,對於底棲動物來說是較穩定的環境。 在長期的生態調查中發現,有商業運轉的核一廠與持續封存的核四廠相比,不同的電廠運轉方式會影響不同沉積物環境因子及穩定性,使能適應的底棲物種也不同,造成兩核電廠周邊底棲動物群聚的特性及多樣性有所不同。

Abstract The purpose of this thesis is to compare the nearshore macrobenthic communities off the first nuclear power plant to the fourth nuclear power plant in Taiwan from 2005 to 2012. It is to determine if the different sedimentary environment of the two plants is due mainly to the operation of the power plants,thus resulted in different microbenthic communities. The nuclear plant# 1 locates on a relatively open sea. Thus, under the impact of coastal currents, the the sediment environment among inlet,outlet and the background stations were similar and have similar trend of changes. The size of the sediment changes from gravel to fine sand. The distribution of sand particles becomes more uniform, and the organic matter is decreased due to the spreading of organic matter offshore. In terms of biological aspects, due to the significant changes in sediments, the habitat and decrease in organic matter, thespecies richness, density, abundance, and dominance of the three stations were all reduced. The high mobility and environmentally tolerant amphipods and nematodes (Chromadora nudicapitata), Idunella chilkensis, have become the dominant species in this nuclear plant. The northward flow is around the forth nuclear plant, resulted in the sediment distribution in the outlet and the background station becomes more uniform, and the sediments are mainly composed of coarse sand. Due to the un-operation, the change of the particle type is less than the the first nuclear plant. lt is a more stable sediment environment. Due to the influence of river improvement project in the upper reaches of Shuangxi, the sand carrying downstream was greatly reduced, and resulted in the decrease of sediment near this power plant.The fine mud content in the inlet, outlet and background stations were also significant reduced. The reduction of fine mud can increase the habitat diversity. The stable environment allow inhabited many species with different life characteristics, and the organic matter content in the environment is high, resulted in many benthic animals inhabited here. The dominant species includes high environmental tolerance. nematode (Chromadora nudicapitata), and low-tolerance polychaete splenolae (Syllis sclerolaema) and Syllis ramosa, Aega dofleini, amphipod (Robertgurneya rostrata) and harpacticoida (Pontogeneia rostrata). The difference in sediment environment between the two power plants showed that the particle distribution of the forth power plant is more uniform than that of the first power plant, and the forth plant has lower fine mud content while more total organic matter,allows the sedimentary environment of the forth plant provide more habitats. This differencee and food sources resulted in the fourth power plant becomes more inhabitable, The change of sediment size is not as large as that of the first nuclear plant. It becomes a stable environment for benthic animals. The long-term ecological survey,found that, the benthic communities of commercial operating nuclear plant is different from the sealed nuclear storage plant. The different operation modes affect the environmental conditions and stability of the sediments, The adaptive ability of macrobenthic species will also be different. The characteristics and diversity of the macrobenthic communities structure around the two nuclear power plants thus are different.