Title: 利用假單胞菌發酵頂絲藻、蘇氏海木耳及陸生念珠藻以萃取生物活性物質

Keywords: 假單胞菌;藻膽蛋白;甘露糖;頂絲藻;蘇氏海木耳;陸生念珠藻

Abstract: 藻類富含蛋白質和其他生物活性成分,其生物活性混合物包括藻膽蛋白和醣類。但由於藻類需要利用外力使體細胞破碎,再從中使細胞中斷和阻礙生物分子並萃取生物活性。因此,本研究目的是利用發酵評估三種藻類,分別為頂絲藻 (Acrochaetium sp.)、蘇氏海木耳 (Sarcodia suiae) 及陸生念珠藻 (Nostoc commune)為基底產生生物活性成分。 本實驗第一階段,使用三種藻類(頂絲藻、蘇氏海木耳及陸生念珠藻)作為基底與一種假單胞菌(Pseudoalteromonas haloplanktis,ATCC14393)來進行發酵。首先把二種藻類以均質機將體細胞破壁(不包括頂絲藻),破碎完後,開始進行發酵,並測量藻膽蛋白、葉綠素a、還原糖和總菌數之濃度。此後,以高效液相層析儀進行測定發酵之三種藻類 (頂絲藻、蘇氏海木耳及陸生念珠藻)之還原糖的分析。 頂絲藻則在第二階段實驗中進行進一步分析。 實驗結果顯示,使用假單胞菌發酵後對三種藻類(頂絲藻、蘇氏海木耳及陸生念珠藻),,測定的成分如藻紅蛋白、藻藍蛋白、異藻藍蛋白和還原糖皆有上升的趨勢。 頂絲藻與蘇氏海木耳及陸生念珠藻三者相比,頂絲藻可產生的藻紅蛋白最高,超過0.1 mg·mL-1。在強烈均質後(第二階段實驗),頂絲藻每一克的藻紅蛋白含量均增加至0.206 mg。將殘餘的萃取物取出,進行第一次發酵,在發酵6小時後產生0.296 mg藻紅蛋白。在第二階段發酵中,頂絲藻發酵48小時內產生0.649 g藻紅蛋白。由實驗結果證實,添加假單胞菌發酵,可以萃取更多藻紅蛋白,及生產藻藍蛋白和別藻藍蛋白是相似。發酵後的三種藻類在未解離酶條件下都產生甘露糖。 頂絲藻、陸生念珠藻及蘇氏海木耳分別生產甘露糖為70.815 mg·mL-1,56.228 mg·mL-1和50.347 mg·mL-1。但酶解離後,頂絲藻和蘇氏海木耳已經生產出甘露糖和木糖,而陸生念珠藻產出了甘露糖和其他未知的糖。

Algae are rich in protein and other bioactive components. The breakage of macroalgae cells which are a noteworthy prevention for cell interruption and hindering essential extraction of the biomolecules are required for complete arrival of bioactive mixes. Therefore, this study has been aimed to evaluate the extraction efficiency of bioactive constituents such as essential pigments and polysaccharides of three types of algae (Acrochaetium sp., Sarcodia suiae and Nostoc commune) as substrates by fermentation. In stage one experiment, three type of algae (Acrochaetium sp., S. suiae and N. commune) were used as substrates to ferment with Pseudoalteromonas haloplanktis ATCC14393. After crude fragmentation (except Acrochaetium sp.), they were started for fermentation. The concentration of phycobiliproteins, chlorophyll a, reducing sugar and total count of bacteria were measured. Thereafter, the analysis of reducing sugar on three fermented algae were assayed by HPLC analysis. Acrochaetium sp. was carried for further analysis in stage two experiment. Acrochaetium sp., S. suiae and N. commune fermented by using P. haloplanktis ATCC14393 has produced more bioactive constituents such as phycoerythrin, phycocyanin, allophycocyanin and reducing sugar from the beginning until the end of fermentation. Acrochaetium sp. has produced the highest phycoerythrin with more than 0.1 mg·mL-1 compare to S. suiae and N. commune. After a strong fragmentation (stage two experiment), the content of phycoerythrin has increased to 0.206 mg in each gram of Acrochaetium sp. After strong fragmentation, the residue is taken out to the first phase fermentation which produced 0.296 mg of phycoerythrin after six hours of fermentation. It has produced 0.649 g phycoerythrin in each gram of algae around 48 h in the second phase fermentation. This result shows that with the addition of P. haloplanktis, ATCC 14393 in the fermentation process can extract more phycoerythrin as similar to phycocyanin and allophycocyanin. All of the algae after fermentation have produced mannose under undissociated enzyme condition. Acrochaetium sp., N. commune and S. suiae has produced 70.815 g·mL-1, 56.228 g·mL-1, and 50.347 g·mL-1 of mannose respectively. After enzyme dissociation, Acrochaetium sp. and S. suiae have produced mannose and xylose, while N. commune has given out mannose and others unknown sugar.