Title: 臺灣水域鰻形目六科別魚類三類型耳石之形態描述及比較研究

Keywords: 鰻形目;鰻魚;臺灣;耳石; Anguilliformes;eels;Taiwan;otolith

Abstract: 內耳是魚類用來接收聲音以及平衡的器官,尤其耳石的結構具有種別的差異。本研究基於扁平石(sagitta),星狀石(asteriscus)和礫石(lapillus)外形及大小對34種鰻魚(包含六科:糯鰻科、海鰻科、鯙科、鴨嘴鰻科、蛇鰻科、合鰓鰻科)進行形態學研究,主要目的在蒐集各物種的耳石並比較各種之間耳石的尺寸比值。本研究共採集44種、142尾鰻魚標本,來自台灣的不同漁港,多數來自台灣東部及西南海域。所有標本均測量體全長及體重,並提取耳石。取出的耳石經清潔後使用解剖顯微鏡(Olympus SL61)及連接相機(PEN Lite E – PL5)記錄影像。結果顯示蛇鰻科的扁平石長/礫石長與其他科別比較最高。就扁平石長/礫石長而言,蛇鰻科的大吻沙蛇鰻(Ophisurus macrorhyrchos)及合鰓鰻科的高氏合腮鰻(Synaphobranchus kaupii)具有最小的比值。此外,大吻沙蛇鰻在sagitta length/sagitta height 及lapillus length/ lapillus height有最高的比值。基於三型耳石比值之形態學研究,支持其在科別具有差異。蛇鰻科可以藉由扁平石長/星狀石長區別之。然而其餘四科:海鰻科,鯙科,鴨嘴鰻科及合鰓鰻科仍需更多研究以鑑別耳石的尺寸比值。

Inner ears are the organ that receive the sound and keep the balance of fish, especially the structure of the otoliths are different between fish species. Morphological study of all 34 species of eels (included the 6 families Congridae, Mureanesocidae, Muraenidae, Nettastomatidae, Ophichthidae, Synaphobranchidae) is based on the shape and size of sagitta, asteriscus and lapillus. The main purpose of this study was to collect the otoliths of each species and compare the size ratio of the otolith with each other. Eels were collected from different fish markets in Taiwan, most of them were from eastern and south-western sea of Taiwan. A total of 142 specimens of 44 species were collected. The eels were measured in total length and total weight and then extracted for otoliths. After taking, the otolith was cleaned and recorded with the Olympus SL61 microscope and the Olympus camera PEN Lite E – PL5 to obtain their images. The results show that species of the family Ophichthidae have the biggest ratio of sagitta length/ lapillus length compared to the rest. In term of the sagitta length/asteriscus length, Ophisurus macrorhyrchos (Ophichthidae) and Synaphobranchus kaupii (Synaphobranchidae) present one of the smallest ratio. Moreover, the Ophisurus macrorhyrchos also show the biggest ratio of sagitta length/sagitta height and lapillus length/ lapillus height. This study experiences for the morphology based on the ratio of three types of the otolith allowed for difference of families. The family Ophichthidae can be classified by the ratio of sagitta length/asteriscus length. However, in the rest of 4 families: Muraenesocidae, Muraenidae, Nettastomatidae, Synaphobranchidae still need more researches to indentify the length ratio of otolith.