Title: 鮨科石斑魚族骨骼學之比較研究

Keywords: 石斑魚亞科;石斑魚族;石斑魚;骨骼學; Epinephelinae;Epinephelini;Grouper;Osteology

Abstract: 石斑魚亞科下的石斑魚族俗稱為石斑魚,大多為高經濟性物種,但是石斑魚族種類繁多,且在分類關係上存在著爭議。現今石斑魚亞科的分類多半採用外觀形態與分子生物鑑定,以骨骼形態為主要方法的研究較少,比較多的是石斑魚幼魚成長的骨骼發育研究。但是分子生物鑑定的分類結果與外觀形態分類的結果有一些部份相左,因此本研究以骨骼學提供另一個角度來審視石斑魚亞科的分類。本研究蒐集7屬37種石斑魚族魚類以及2種作為外系的花鱸,挑選9個骨骼,總計37項骨骼特徵進行相似度聚類分析,結果顯示同種間的骨骼形態具有良好的穩定性,同時採用多項骨骼使得骨骼學能很好地運用於石斑魚族分類。本研究發現Aethaloperca屬的前鰓蓋骨、下鰓蓋骨、間鰓蓋骨、主上顎骨、尾舌骨及口蓋骨牙齒比例與Cephalopholis屬有著相似的特徵,因此支持Aethaloperca屬併入Cephalopholis屬。而Anyperodon屬與Cromileptes屬雖與Epinephelus屬為同一個分支,但因相似度不高因此本研究認為應維持獨立有效屬,不應該併入Epinephelus屬。同時也提供37種石斑魚族腦顱照片供後續比較。

Most of the groupers(Epinephelini) are high economic and species-rich assemblage species, however the classification is controversial. Research of epinephelinae taxonomy nowadays are often using molecular or morphology phylogenetics, only few researches using osteology to study hatchery‐reared grouper’s osteological development. The result between molecular and morphology have some differents, therefore we use osteology to examine the classification of epinephelini. In our research, we collected 7 genus 37 species of epinephelini and 2 species of Odontanthias for outgroup, chose 37 bone characters in 10 bones to do similarity analysis, result shows morphology of bones is stable in same species, using multiple bone characters at the same time can be useful in grouper classification. In this thesis, we reveal Aethaloperca shares same character in preopercle, subopercle, interopercle, maxillary, urohyal and the palatine teeth ratio with Cephalopholis, we suggest that Aethaloperca should be allocated to Cephalopholis. Although Cromileptes and Anyperodon are in the same clade with Epinephelus, however the similarity is too low, we suggest that Cromileptes and Anyperodon exclude from Epinephelus, retain in a monotypic genus. Also we show 37 species of epinephelini skull’s photo to compare in the future.