Title: 糊化澱粉與非糊化木薯澱粉以等能量取代飼料蛋白對珍珠龍膽石斑成長、血液生化值、消化率之影響

Keywords: 糊化作用;木薯澱粉;碳水化合物利用; Gelatinization;Cassava starch;Carbohydrate utilization

Abstract: 本試驗旨在探討糊化 ( gelatinized ) 與非糊化 ( non-gelatinized ) 之木薯澱粉( tapioca starch ) 以等能量取代飼料中蛋白質對珍珠龍膽石斑魚 ( Epinephelus fuscoguttatus x Epinephelus lanceolatus ) 成長、血液生化值、消化率之影響。 試驗一: 試驗生物以平均初重78.85 ± 0.28 g之珍珠龍膽石斑魚 ( Epinephelus fuscoguttatus x Epinephelus lanceolatus ) 放養於循環水系統中進行八週成長試驗。由糊化與非糊化木薯澱粉以等能量取代蛋白質為 ( 56、52、48、44% ) 之試驗飼料分別投餵。結果顯示,在增重率 ( WG )、飼料效率 ( FE )、特定成長率 ( SGR ),糊化效應不顯著,蛋白質效應顯著,隨飼料中蛋白質含量提升而上升;肥滿度 ( CF )、肝體比 ( HSI )、臟體比 ( VSI )、腹腔脂質 ( IPF ),各試驗組間均無顯著差異。成長試驗結束後,任食投餵24小時後之血漿血糖 ( glucose )、三酸甘油脂 ( triglyceride ),隨飼料中蛋白質水平提升及澱粉水平下降而呈現下降,糊化效應顯示非糊化組血糖、三酸甘油脂、膽固醇 ( cholesterol )濃度顯著高。 試驗二: 試驗生物以平均重250 ± 15 g之珍珠龍膽石斑魚放養於2個養殖設備及環境條件完全相同之2.5噸循環水系統中,每個箱網放置20尾魚進行為期6天之消化率試驗。並於試驗飼料中加入0.5% Cr2O3為標示劑。以濾網收集糞便加以分析,每兩天取樣混合,每組三重複。結果顯示,珍珠龍膽石斑對本試驗飼料表觀消化率介於66.89~79.31%,表觀蛋白質消化率約介於91.33~.95.39%,表觀脂質消化率則介於91.18~95.25%,總表觀消化率隨蛋白水平提升及澱粉水平下降呈現提升,且糊化組較非糊化組顯著高。 總體而言,澱粉經糊化處理可顯著提升珍珠龍膽石斑之消化率、但在成長上沒有顯著結果。

This experiment was designed to investigate the effects gelatinized and non-gelatinized tapioca starch to replace the protein in feed on growth performance, blood biochemistry as well as digestibility of hybrid grouper Epinephelus fuscoguttatus x Epinephelus lanceolatus Test 1: The experimental fish were held in a circulating water system with an average initial weight of 78.85 ± 0.28 g for an eight-week growth trial. Feeds containing different proteins levels (44, 48, 52 and 56%) included gelatinized or non-gelatinized tapioca starch. The results showed that the weight gain (WG), feed efficiency (FE) and specific growth rate (SGR) in the gelatinization groups were not significant as compared to non-gelatinized group. As the protein content increased, the condition factors (CF), hepatosomatic index (HSI), visceral ratio (VSI), and intraperitoneal fat (IPF) were not significantly different between the experimental groups. Plasma glucose and triglyceride levels after 24 hours of feeding were significantly decreased as the protein levels in feed increased. In addition, gelatinization effects showed that blood glucose, triglyceride, and cholesterol concentrations were significantly higher in non-gelatinized group as compare to gelatinized group. Test 2: Experimental organisms Epinephelus fuscoguttatus x Epinephelus lanceolatus with an average weight of 250±15 g were stocked in 8 cages reared in the two 2.5 m3 recirculating systems with the same equipment. Each cage was placed with 20 fish for a 6-day digestibility test. 0.5% Cr2O3 was added to the feed as an inert marker. The feces were collected daily by phytoplankton nets, being mixed after two days and then analyzed to determine digestibility. The results showed that the apparent digestibility of dry matters of the Epinephelus fuscoguttatus x Epinephelus lanceolatus ranged from 66.89 to 79.31%, the protein apparent digestibility was from 91.33 to 95.39%, and the apparent digestibility of lipid ranged from 91.18 to 95.25%. The apparent digestibility of dry matter increased with increasing feed protein levels, and being significantly higher in gelatinized group than in non-gelatinized group. In general, starch gelatinization treatment can significantly increase the digestibility of Epinephelus fuscoguttatus x Epinephelus lanceolatus, but does not have significant results in growth.