Title: 2,3,7,8-四氯雙苯環戴奧辛(TCDD)對於斑馬魚胚胎心臟發育之影響

Keywords: 2,3,7,8-四氯雙苯環戴奧辛;斑馬魚;心臟發育;mef2c

Abstract: 2,3,7,8-四氯雙苯環戴奧辛(TCDD)為一親脂性環境汙染物,是一種有效的環境毒物和內分泌干擾化學物質(EDC),在人類和模式生物中具有發育毒性。本研究針對戴奧辛對於心臟發育之影響。將1 hpf的斑馬魚胚胎暴露於不濃濃度的戴奧辛中,在24hpf時始出現心率下降,48 hpf時始出現心臟功能(心搏輸出量、心輸出量)下降,72和96hpf出現心房位移、心房心室發育不全之外觀、伴隨心包膜水腫與心臟容量降低,顯示TCDD明顯影響斑馬魚心臟之發育。由側視圖可發現心房心室大小皆降低。檢測戴奧辛暴露下胚胎心肌發育的相關基因之表現量,發現心臟標示相關基因如gata4、gata5、gata6、hand2等基因表現量皆提升,mef2c基因表現量則下降,心肌生成相關基因如amhc、vmhc、cmlc1、cmlc2等基因表現量皆顯著下降,顯示TCDD可能藉由影響mef2c表現量而導致心臟發育缺陷。檢測心臟病相關指標基因如smyd1、tnnt2a基因表現量,發現表現量皆提升,顯示胚胎時期暴露於戴奧辛會導致先天性心臟病。基因表現量中發現mef2ca、vmhc、smyd1a,與戴奧辛劑量具有正相關,未來有望發展為戴奧辛檢測的相關指標。

TCDD (2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin) is a iipophilic potent environmental toxicant and endocrine-disrupting chemical (EDC) with known developmental toxicity in humans, and model animal of human, and fish. This study focus on the effect of dioxin on heart development. Exposure the 1hpf zebrafish embryos in different TCDD concentration medium, heart rate decreased since 24 hpf, heart function (stroke volume and cardiac output)decreased since 48 hpf. At 72 hpf and 96 hpf, TCDD-treated embryos exhibited altered looping, with the atria positioned distinctly posterior to the ventricles. Moreover, the ventricles and atria in TCDD-exposed hearts became more compact, accompanied pericardial edema and cardiac volume decreased. TCDD may affect genes involved in myocardial development. Detecting the gene expression involved in embryonic myocardium development after exposure to dioxin, expression of gata4、gata5、gata6、hand2 are higher than control, but mef2c is lower. The expression of Cardiac protein like amhc、vmhc、cmlc1、cmlc2 are decreased. It is shown that TCDD may cause cardiac development defects by affecting the mef2c gene expression. Detecting the gene expression involved in heart disease like smyd1 and tnnt2a after exposure to dioxin, the expression are higher then control. Exposure to Dioxin during the embryonic period may lead to congenital heart disease. The expression of mef2ca、vmhc、smyd1a have dose dependent on TCDD. These three genes hopefully becoming a relevant marker for the detection of dioxin in the future.