Title: Hepcidin家族基因相關微衛星具有潛力做為抗病吳郭魚選育之分子標誌

Keywords: 抗病;肝臟抗菌肽;標誌輔助選育;微衛星;吳郭魚

Abstract: 吳郭魚是全世界最重要的養殖魚種之一。近年來鏈球菌已被認為是造成許多國家吳郭魚養殖顯著經濟損失的主要感染性病原菌。研究顯示肝臟抗菌肽hepcidin/HAMP能對抗多種細菌性及病毒性疾病。根據尼羅吳郭魚新組裝的基因體資料我們發現在尼羅吳郭魚基因體中有 18 個 hepcidin 基因,其中12個HAMP基因位在11號連鎖群包含7個HAMP1基因、1個HAMP2基因、1個HAMP3、3個HAMP4基因。找到跟抗病相關的DNA標誌可促進抗病選育。因此本研究目的為研究hepcidin 基因相關的微衛星之基因型與抗病的尼羅吳郭魚NT1品系、不抗病的NT2品系及其雜交品系之抗病表型相關性。我們發現17個hepcidin相關微衛星,以WebSat設計微衛星專一性PCR引子對以偵測這些第一型DNA標誌。 十二個具多型性hepcidin相關微衛星被用來測定276隻吳郭魚(95隻NT1、90隻NT2、及91隻雜交品系尼羅吳郭魚族群)之基因型,及檢視其基因型與抗病力之相關性。我們發現八個hepcidin相關微衛星 (SSR5, SSR7, SSR8, SSR9, SSR10, SSR13, SSR16),特別是SSR7, SSR9 及 SSR16的三個特別基因型有潛力做為NT1品系對鏈球菌抗病力之標誌輔助選育的分子標誌。之後我們將進一步利用吳郭魚hepcidin基因相關微衛星在NT1xNT2雜交品系及商業吳郭魚品系及其子代來評估其基因型與抗病力之相關性,為可永續及獲利之吳郭魚養殖產業建立應用在抗病尼羅吳郭魚標誌輔助選育之有用分子標誌。

Tilapia are among the world's most important aquaculture finfish. In recent years, streptococcus is recognized as major infectious disease causing significant economic loss in tilapia aquaculture in various countries. The hepatic antimicrobial peptide hepcidin/HAMP was reported to defend against various bacterial pathogens and viruses. According to newly released genome assembly of Nile tilapia, we identified 18 hepcidin genes including 12 HAMP1 genes composed of 7 HAMP1 genes, 1 HAMP2 gene, 1 HAMP3 gene, 3 HAMP4 genes in LG11 of Nile tilapia. Identification of DNA markers associated with disease resistance may facilitate the breeding selection for disease resistance. Hence the study aimed to investigate the association of genotype of microsatellites/SSRs related to hepcidin genes and disease resistance of resistant NT1, sensitive NT2 and NT1xNT2 hybrid Nile tilapia strains. We discovered 17 hepcidin-related SSRs and designed SSR-specific PCR primer sets by WebSat to detect these Type I DNA markers. Twelve polymorphic hepcidin-related microsatellites were used to do genotyping of 276 tilapia fish (95, 90 and 91 tilapia samples of NT1, NT2 and hybrid populations), and the associations between their genotypes and disease resistance were also examined. We found that eight genotypes of eight hepcidin-related SSRs (SSR5, SSR7, SSR8, SSR9, SSR10, SSR13, SSR16), especially 3 specific genotypes in SSR7, SSR9 and SSR16 could be potential DNA markers for marker-assisted selection of tilapia with disease resistance to Streptococcus in NT1 strain. Association of disease resistance and genotype of SSRs related with hepcidin genes of tilapia will be further evaluated in NT1xNT2 hybrid, commercial tilapia strains, and their offspring to establish useful molecular markers applied in the marker-assisted selection of disease-resistant Nile tilapia for sustainable and profitable tilapia aquaculture industry.