Title: 學童安全通學路廊設計-以桃園市光明國小為例

Keywords: 安全路線到學校;路網設計;敏感度分析; Safe routes to school;Network design;Sensitivity analysis

Abstract: 美國交通部聯邦公路管理局(FHWA)於2005年實行安全路線到學校計劃(SRTS)。該計劃主要目的是為學童創造一個安全的步行環境,但是設計SRTS計劃的方式有瑕疵,其缺乏客觀和系統化的方法。因此,本研究提出路網設計模型並考慮在最大可接受風險值下來最小化兒童的總時間成本和安全路線的總設置成本。所考慮的規劃決策包括:導護媽媽的設置地點,路段選擇以用於創建安全路線及學童上學路徑選擇。以桃園市光明小學為研究對象,並利用敏感度分析以研究重要參數如何影響路網設計和路徑選擇。再者,該國小SRTS安全地圖與使用該模型設計的SRTS路網進行利弊比較。此外,還對比單一校門與兩個校門路網之間的優劣。最後,該研究結果可作為進一步設計SRTS路網之指南。

Considerable attention has been paid to Safe Routes to School Program (SRTS), which was established in 2005 by the U.S. department of transportation Federal Highway Administration (FHWA). The main aim of the program is to create a safe pedestrian environment for children walking to school more safely and faster, but it has the problem with the way of designing the SRTS plans which are proposed by the members in the school organization depend on their personal experiences. This way is the lack of an objective and systematic method. We therefore present a network design model in consideration of the maximum acceptable risk level, which attempts to – minimize the total time cost of children and the total setup cost of safe routes to determine the optimal SRTS network. The key planning decisions considered are: the crossing guard position, the selection of the road segments for creating safe routes, and the selection of path for children walking from home to school. A case study of Guang Ming elementary school in Taoyuan city is created to illustrate the proposed model. We develop the sensitivity analysis to investigate how several important parameters affect the network design and path choices in comparison with the network design of base case. We then compares the pros and cons between an actual SRTS map and the SRTS network which designed by using the proposed model. It also contrast the two entrances at the school could be the better way for designing SRTS network. The findings may serve as a guide for further research on designing the SRTS network.