題名: 基隆市復康巴士服務之探討

關鍵詞: 高齡者;身心障礙者;無障礙運輸服務;復康巴士

摘要: 2019年初基隆市人口已跌破37萬人,創近23年人口新低,其中身障者有21,151人,高齡人口約佔15.4%,對於高齡者和身障者的照顧服務顯然成為基隆市施政重點。目前基隆僅有31輛復康巴士,不敷需求,高齡和身障市民外出、就醫等交通問題急需解決。本研究以基隆市身障者與高齡者為研究對象,以問卷調查民眾對基隆市復康巴士服務認知,實際感受及使用意願,藉以檢視復康巴士服務的營運現況,探討服務問題與狀況。問卷內容包括受訪者基本資料、復康巴士服務認知與使用意願和態度等三部分,調查時間為2018年10月至2019年1月間,共得327份有效問卷。根據調查結果發現,受訪者對於復康巴士駕駛的服務態度和乘車品質相當肯定,但是對於使用的相關規定認知普遍不足。尖峰時段叫不到車、必須在七天前預訂、使用者需有陪伴者陪同搭乘等規定皆影響使用意願,建議應透過各種宣導管道加強民眾的了解,此外基隆市宜整合無障礙運輸服務平台,媒合轉介搭乘無障礙計程車,讓身障者與高齡者有更多的選擇。目前復康巴士預約僅能透過電話傳真,建議應增加網路及手機APP預約功能及增加共乘。基隆市政府因預算不足無法增購車輛及增聘司機,致難以滿足高齡與身障者的需求;建議獎勵企業捐贈營運費用及安排共乘,滿足更多民眾行的需求。

In early 2019, the population of Keelung City fell below 370,000, reaching a record low in the past 23 years. Among the current population, 21,151 are disabled and the elderly account for 15.4% of the population. The transit service for the elderly and the disabled has become the focus of Keelung City Government. At present, there are only 31 rehab buses in Keelung, which can hardly satisfy the needs of the elderly and the disabled. This study is to investigate the current situation of the rehabilitation service of the rehabilitation bus service and explore the service deficiencies and situations in Keelung. A questionnaire including three parts: basic information of the respondents, the awareness and attitude of the rehabilitation bus service and their attitude towards the service of rehab buses was designed and administered to the elderly and the disabled. The survey was conducted from October 2018 to January 2019, and a total of 327 participants was recruited to finish the survey. According to the survey results, the respondents were satisfied with the service of Rehab bus. However, participants lack of understanding of the regulations of rehab bus services essentially. The shortage of rehab bus service in peak hours, 7-day early reservation, and companion requirement influence the willingness of people to take the rehab bus. It is recommended that City Government raise the awareness of the public in the regulations of applying for the rehab bus services. In addition, administration should initiate an integrated service platform to accommodate the wheelchair accessible transit services, including the rehab bus and wheelchair accessible taxis, to provide better services to the elderly and the disabled. The reservation of the rehab bus should be more flexible through fax, internet and mobile phone. Due to insufficient budget, the Keelung City Government is unable to purchase additional vehicles and increase the number of rehab bus drivers to satisfy the mobility needs of the elderly and the disabled. It is recommended that administration offers financial incentives to encourage companies or people to donate money for operation expenses of rehab bus and promotes share riding to meet the mobility needs of the elderly and the disabled.