Title: 高齡者搭乘郵輪服務滿意度之研究

Keywords: 郵輪;高齡者;IPA;無母數;SEM; Cruise;Elder;IPA;Nonparametric;SEM

Abstract: 隨著全球人口快速高齡化,搭乘郵輪的旅行方式越來越受歡迎。研究指出亞洲郵輪市場快速成長,在2017年亞洲郵輪旅客已經達到4.052百萬人次,相較前年增長了20.6%,而台灣社會人口結構型態已有別於過往的「高齡化社會」,65歲以上高齡人口已遠超過7% 門檻,佔達總人口的14%,因此,高齡者搭乘郵輪的旅行方式具市場發展潛力。本研究透過相關之國內外文獻及專家訪談進行整理,將重要及滿意程度劃分為五大構面:「行前預訂」、「聯外交通」、「通關作業」、「旅客設施」及「船上設施」,並以此進行問項設計,利用問卷調查方式,檢視郵輪旅遊相關單位需要改善的服務與設施。 本研究將問卷調查結果採用無母數和I.P.A進行分析,針對基隆港郵輪作業現況加以探討。研究結果發現,旅客希望有交通接駁資訊提供查詢參考、博愛優先托運行李與報到服務以及無障礙護照查驗與報到櫃檯服務,而服務人員的態度、語言溝通不便等問題需加以改善。最後使用SEM分析各觀察變項對於潛在變項的影響力與解釋力,發現各觀察變項與潛在變項間的關係均存在潛在影響。最後,針對郵輪旅遊業者、市政府及港埠經營單位提出改善建議。

With the rapid growth in the aging of the global population, traveling on cruise ships has become increasingly popular. Research shows that the Asian cruise market has also been growing rapidly. In 2017, the number of Asian cruise passengers reached 4.052 million, reflecting an increase of 20.6% compared with the previous year, and the population structure of Taiwanese society is now different from the “aging society” that characterized it in the past, with the elderly population having far exceeded the then threshold of 7%, and now accounting for 14% of the total population. Therefore, there is much potential to develop the cruise ship market for elderly people. This study is based on a careful review of the relevant local and foreign literature and on expert interviews. A questionnaire survey approach is used to categorize the importance of cruise ship travel and customer satisfaction in accordance with five major concepts, namely, “pre-departure booking”, “access system”, “customs clearance,” “visitor center facilities” and “on board facilities”. The IPA and nonparametric statistics are used in this study to analyze and discuss the current status of Keelung Port cruise ship operations. The research results indicate that passengers hope to have ready access to relevant information on transportation to and from the port, to be given priority for checked baggage and check-in service, and to be provided with barrier-free immigration and counter service. In addition, service attitude and language communication both need to be improved. Finally, this study uses SEM to analyze the influence and explanatory power of each observed variable on the latent variables. It is found that each observed variable has a potential impact on the latent variables. In view of the above, we hope to offer recommendations for improvement to cruise lines, travel agencies, the city government and the port operator.