Title: 利用區塊鏈智能合約重塑國際物流與供應鏈金融模式之研究

Keywords: 供應鏈金融;國際物流;海運物流;區塊鏈;智能合約;加密貨幣

Abstract: 國際物流的產品運送在很大程度上依賴海運物流來運輸各種貨物,從原材料,零件到成品。台灣地區之進出口貨物的國際運輸方式,歷年來經由海運運送的比率高達99%以上,乃因其載運量大、單位運送成本低、消耗能源少等優勢,僅有大約1%的貨物經由空運運送。但是,由於參與海運物流所涉及的多個實體文件和行政程序的複雜性,各國運輸貨物的效率顯著低下。 另外供應鏈金融在國際物流中扮演重要腳色。供應鏈金融係指將核心企業及其上下游企業夥伴視為一個整體,以核心企業的信用作為保證,使上下游的中小企業能更快速地取得融資。然而在這之中仍存在著一些問題。由於這些中小企業與銀行間的資訊不對稱,造成融資流程沒有效率,使得中小企業向金融機構借貸短期週轉資金相當不容易。 區塊鏈具有不可篡改、高效、可追溯等優勢,區塊鍊和加密貨幣的興起可能為提高國際貿易流程的效率和提高透明度以及監控供應鏈金融流程提供新的視角,本文探討了區塊鏈技術和加密貨幣在國際物流及供應鏈金融中應用的潛力。本研究開發了基於以太坊平台的概念驗證區塊鏈(和智能合約)應用程式,分析基於區塊鏈的方法的可行性,以及評估針對當前國際貿易流程和供應鏈金融實踐的新方法。

The distribution of a variety of goods in the international logistics heavily relies on maritime logistics, from the ingredients, components to finished products. In Taiwan, over ninety-nine percent of goods are transported by maritime over the years due to its high capacity, low unit transportation cost, and low energy cost...etc. In contract, only one percent of goods are transported by air. However, there are significant inefficiencies in shipping goods across countries due to the complexity of documentation and administrative procedures involved with multiple entities participating in maritime logistics. On the other hand, supply chain finance plays an important role in international logistics. Supply chain finance consider a core enterprise and its upstream and downstream partners alone a supply chain as a single entity. Using the credit from core enterprise as a guaranty, the supply chain finance help upstream and downstream enterprises to acquire the financing they need easier and faster. However, the financing progress is inefficient due to the information asymmetry between those small and medium enterprises (SME) in the supply chain and banks, making it difficult for SME to borrow short term loan from financial institutes. Blockchain technology (BCT) has many advantages over traditional information systems such as incorruptible, high efficiency, and trackable. The rise of BCT and cryptocurrencies may shed new light on improving the efficiency, enhancing transparency for international trade procedure, and supervising the supply chain progress. This research explores the potential of applying blockchain technology and cryptocurrencies in international logistics procedure and supply chain finance. A proof-of-concept blockchain (and smart contract) application based on Ethereum platform is developed to assess the feasibility of the new blockchain-based approach and evaluate the new approach against the current international logistics procedure practice and supply chain finance.