Title: 隨機需求下航空公司裝載設備即時調度規劃

Keywords: 裝載設備;即時階段;隨機需求;確定需求;即時調整;情境樹;模擬

Abstract: 航空公司裝載設備(Unit load device, ULD),即一般所稱的貨盤或貨櫃,為航空公司每日營運不可或缺的裝載用具。在現實營運中通常會發生所需的ULD產生隨機的變化。其中,客機ULD的隨機需求源自於旅客行李數量的變化,影響裝載旅客行李所需的ULD數量,同時亦影響客機機腹多餘艙位之數量,進而造成多餘艙位可裝載其他ULD的數量。而貨機則因原規畫的貨物量在即時階段可能產生變化,進而造成所需的ULD產生隨機的變化。因此航空公司每日在即時階段皆會進行ULD之臨時調度與成本管理,以有效率使用ULD,避免場站ULD短缺或閒置的情形,同時亦減少因ULD臨時調度所衍生增加的營運成本。然而,目前針對ULD在即時階段進行調度之相關文獻較為缺乏,故本研究考量業者在即時階段可能採用的4項不同的調度方式,透過系統化的方式幫助航空公司有效率地在即時階段進行ULD調度規劃與降低ULD臨時調度增加的營運成本,提升其營運績效。 本研究利用數學規劃方法,首先配合即時階段4項調度方式,構建一ULD即時調度時空網路問題,以定式4項調度方式的ULD流動情形。另外,設計一即時調整架構,將一天依時間順序期劃分為不同階段。由於機場在實際運營時,每日各階段航班數皆會不同,因此本研究依照各階段之航班數與求解時間,即時將原時程劃分為不同階段之決策期長短,以確保各階段能符合在即時階段求解時間上的限制。此外,在各階段運用情境樹的概念表達各航班需求的狀況,其中,各情境樹中包含ULD確定需求之航班與隨機需求之航班,ULD確定需求之航班僅有一個確定之ULD需求,ULD隨機需求之航班則包含多種不同之隨機需求狀況。此外,本研究亦針對ULD隨機需求航班的不同之隨機需求狀況,設計高端需求、一般需求、平均需求與低端需求下之四種不同的機率值組合,以了解此不同機率組合下之結果。最後,我們以國內一航空公司資料為例進行測試分析,並模擬50日、100日與500日之結果,並根據研究的結果,提出結論與建議。

The unit load device (ULD) is essential for an airline’s daily operations. The ULD needs to be dispatched among an airline’s operating stations to avoid ULD shortage and idleness. However, stochastic passenger baggage and cargo demands are usually occurred, making the dispatch of ULD needed to be adjusted in real-time operations. At present, there is a lack of relevant literature on ULD dispatching in the real-time stage. Therefore, this study considers four different dispatching methods and develops a real-time adjustment ULD dispatching model in the real-time stage, which is expected to help airlines efficiently perform ULD dispatching in the real-time stage. simulated We use the mathematical programming method combined with the four different dispatching methods in the real-time stage, combined with the real-time adjustment time-space network technique to formulate the problem. We use the scenario tree concept to divide the ULD demands into different situations, and construct an real-time stage ULD adjustment dispatching model. In this study, the original decision-making period is divided into different stages by real-time adjustment method to meet the limitation of the real-time stage solution. We consider the flight departure time, divide the demand into the determined and the stochastic demand, and use the scenario tree to divide the flight demand into high demand, medium demand and low demand. In order to test the difference between this research model and the actual results, and analyzed 50th, 100th, and 500th days results. In addition, to understand the results of the different probability combinations of the three random demand conditions. Therefore, four different probability combinations are designed, which are the highest demand, general demand, average demand and lowest demand, to understand the results under different probability combinations. Finally, we perform a case study using the real operating data from a Taiwan airline. The test results show the good performance of the model and solution algorithm.