Title: 以科技-組織-環境架構探討影響台灣電子相關產業採用區塊鏈技術之因素分析

Keywords: 區塊鏈技術;科技採用;電子相關產業;科技-組織-環境架構

Abstract: 區塊鏈技術是近年來革命性的創新技術之一,具有提高生產效率和降低對中介機構依賴的潛力。然而,在台灣電子相關產業還沒有看到高採用率。本研究的目的是鑑定影響台灣電子相關產業採用區塊鏈技術的關鍵因素。因區塊鏈有著數據透明且無法被任何人竄改的特性,企業可以透過區塊鏈管理、審查不同合作夥伴之間的交易,簡化多方交易與作業的處理流程,不但增加作業效率和安全性,也節省下中央管理的成本。 本論文基於技術創新文獻和參考Tornatzky and Fleischer所提出的科技 - 組織 - 環境架構(TOE Model),將可能影響台灣電子相關產業採用區塊鏈技術之因素歸納為三個構面,分別為科技、組織與環境構面,以及其中共十一個可能之影響因素,並以實證資料分別驗證研究架構與相關假說,找出台灣電子相關產業採用區塊鏈技術的影響因素。調查以台灣上市、上櫃及興櫃的電子相關產業公司,共926間公司為母體,回收有效問卷85份。經迴歸分析後,結果顯示兼容性、高層管理人員支持與技術準備程度與外部壓力共三個因素達到統計上顯著影響台灣電子相關產業採用區塊鏈技術。我們的研究結果和意義,有助於增加對影響電子相關產業採用區塊鏈關鍵因素的理解。 關鍵字: 區塊鏈技術,科技採用,電子相關產業,科技-組織-環境架構

Blockchain technology is one of the revolutionary innovations in recent years, with the potential to increase productive efficiency and reduce dependence on intermediaries. However, it has not been seen high rate of adoption in Taiwan’s electronic-related industry. This study is to identify the factors that influences the adoption of blockchain technology in Taiwan’s electronic-related industry. The characteristics of blockchain technology include data transparent also can’t be tampered by anyone. Companies can manage and examine the transactions between different partners through blockchain technology, to simplify the process of multi-transactions and operation. It’s not only increases efficiency and security of operation but also saves the cost of centralized management by adopting blockchain. The paper based on the technical innovation literature and referred to the Technology-Organization-Environment framework(TOE), then divided the factors influencing the adoption of blockchain technology in Taiwan’s electronic-related industry into three dimensions, including technology, organization and environment. And then it selects the top eleven possible influencing factors. Moreover, it testifies the study framework and related hypothesis with empirical materials, finding the factors influencing the adoption of blockchain in Taiwan’s electronic-related industry. The survey takes total 926 Taiwan’s electronic-related industry firms, including listed companies and OTC companies as the population, with 85 valid questionnaires received. Through the regression analysis, it finds that three factors, compatibility, top management support and technology readiness and external pressure have significant influences on the adoption of blockchain in Taiwan’s electronic-related industry. The results and implications included in our study contribute to an expanded understanding of the important factors that affect blockchain adoption in the electronic-related industry. Keywords: Blockchain Technology, Technology Adoption, Electronic-related Industry, Technology-Organization-Environment(TOE) Framework