Title: 延遲付款與訂購量變動下考慮模糊需求之多階整合性存貨模型

Keywords: 允許延遲付款;模糊理論;多階層供應鏈;整合性存貨模型;變動前置時間 permissible delay in payment;fuzzy theory;multi-echelon supply chain;integrated inventory model;lead time differences

Abstract: 在現今競爭激烈的全球市場裡,為了體現出與同產業競爭者的差異化優勢,供應鏈管理已經成為在同業環境下欲突破紅海競爭的一個關鍵因素。其中財務和存貨策略之間的相互作用已經成為業界和學術界共同探討的方向,供應鏈成員之間必須相互合作才能帶來更多的利益。本研究提出了一個多階層之整合性存貨模型,此模型允許延遲付款並考慮模糊需求,以符合現實作業面上所遇到的問題,進而達到最大化整體供應鏈利潤之效益。考慮延遲付款期限與訂購量在常理上成正比之關係,本研究的目的是以此追求最佳總利潤,並嘗試在模糊需求下探討不同條件下之存貨策略。此外,延遲付款已是現今供應鏈系統中常見之存貨策略,即賣方允許買方收到貨品時不需立即付款,更應依不同訂購量給予不同延遲付款條件。因此,供應鏈成員亦會在延遲付款其與前置時間差下產生額外的機會成本或利息收入。本研究透過數值提供供應鏈決策者不同面向之可能影響,藉以解決實際管理作業中高複雜度之存貨問題。

In today’s highly competitive global market, supply chain managers recognize the importance of interactions between financial and inventory decisions in the development of effective supply chains. Simultaneously, in order to promote the competition and differentiation advantage in the industry, the supply chain management has become a critical issue in both practices, academic, and supply chain members have to cooperate with each other to bring more benefits. As a result, this research proposes a multi-echelon inventory model with permissible delay in payment and considering the scenario of uncertain demand to find out the effect on order quantity in inventory policy to enhance the profit of the supply chain. Generally speaking, the credit period is directly proportional to the order quantity. In order to prove this phenomenon, the model in this paper creates a novel mathematical program to consider this condition into the integrated inventory formula. Furthermore, achieving effective coordination among the supply chain members has become a pertinent research issue. This research develops a multi-stage inventory model with lead time differences, backorders, and fuzzy demand. It means the retailer allows the supplier can receive products without payment immediately. Depending on the scale of the order quantity, supply chain members will also generate additional opportunity costs or interest income by the different credit period. Consequently, with a numerical example provided here to illustrate the solution procedure, this research could provide some managerial insights which support decision makers to control the lead time and payment time to improve the performance of the supply chain and solve the complicated inventory problems in real-world operation.