Title: 三明治結構應用於船用風機振動研究

Keywords: 三明治結構;阻尼;振動分析;風力發電; Sandwich Structure;Damping;vibration analysis;wind power

Abstract: 本文探討應用不同減振材料應用於船用風機可行性評估。由於應用綠色能源於船上一直都是非常重要之議題。由於微型風機安裝於船艛上層結構將會造成船體振動。因此評估船用風機應用於船體結構振動將是首要考慮之議題。由於減振器主要組成以複合材料為主,其結構型式為三明治結構,其三明治結構組成包含拘束層與阻尼層,其中拘束層主要增加結構剛性而阻尼層則增加結構阻尼。當應用三明治結構於風機塔柱上,其結構體遭受外力動態負載產生變形,阻尼層中的彈性材料會將其能量耗損轉換成熱能,進一步降低塔柱簡諧振動而產生的動態反應。因此本文利用有限元素法計算結構之自然模態,然後進一步測試不同材料之減振特性如橡膠、玻璃纖維及高分子材質。為了驗證本文數值模式之準確性,分別與實驗及相關參考文獻進行材料模式驗證比較。由數值結果證明,本文提出之三明治減振設計有效抑制風機塔柱遭受外力動態負載產生之響應,進一步驗證雙層結構產生之耦合振動問題,三明治減振特性有效抑制結構耦合產生之動態響應。因此,本研究之結果具有其工程設計參考價值與應用。

In this thesis, we apply the multi-layer sandwich structure to reduce the vibration of the marine type wind turbine. It is always a very important issue that a mechanism producing the sustainable energy is applied to merchant ships. However, a very serious vibration problem exists in the marine type wind turbine. The main problem is that the vibration of the marine type wind turbine will cause the structure vibration for the upper bridge. Therefore, to reduce the vibration is the main aim to be solved for this thesis. The sandwich structure includes at least two types of material with the passive constrained layer damping (PCLD) and the viscosity damping layer, and properties of PCLD and viscosity damping layer increase the stiffness and damping, respectively. When we apply the sandwich structure on the marine type wind turbine, the structure is subjected to the dynamic loading and deformed. The viscoelastic material demonstrates the conversion of kinetic energy into thermal energy. It, then, reduces the vibration from the wind turbine towers further avoid the radiation noise to the upper bridge. Therefore, in this thesis we used FEM solving the vibration natural modes (VNM), and tested the vibrations of three types of materials, rubber, fiber-reinforced plastic (FRP) and polymer by the harmonic test. In order to verify the numerical accuracy and stability, we compared the analyzed results with numerical solutions of previous literatures. The results are shown that the proposed method reduces vibration efficiently. Hence, the numerical results of this thesis are valuable for its engineering application.