Title: KNX節能管理設計及其船舶應用之研究

Keywords: KNX;遠端監控;能源管理;KNX模組;智慧船舶; KNX;Remote monitoring;Energy management;Intelligent ship

Abstract: 近年來由於人工智慧、物聯網以及大數據分析技術的蓬勃發展,如何將相關的技術套用至船舶以提升船舶營運的安全與效率是值得探究的重點。而在船舶的營運上,船舶能源效率管理、船舶動力系統的健康管理乃至船舶維修保養管理都需要藉助人工智慧以提升其效能。只是目前船舶的各管理系統並不統一,常常受限於主機的監視系統及其資料傳遞的通訊協定,在功能的整合上有其困難度。 KNX原為國際通用的開放式綠能智慧建築控制系統標準,各元件均可程式規劃其通訊及控制功能,具有彈性組合的優點。目前的船舶正朝向智慧化甚至於無人化的設計發展,除了人工智慧(AI)的導入外,各系統控制、監視、自我診斷及自我回復需要可靠且具彈性規劃的元件,此正可利用KNX的優點進行組合規劃。本研究在探討如何將KNX標準導入船舶的監控系統建置,評估系統建置上所需具備的條件,並整理出可獲得的效益,以作為後續智慧船舶乃至無人化船舶發展之選項參考。由本研究的分析結果顯示,KNX相關元件因具有狀態顯示、通訊及可程式規劃的特點,KNX模組相當符合智船舶發展上所需的功能需求。

Since there are great improvement in technologies of artificial intelligence(AI), Internet of things(IOT) and big data, how to apply these technologies on shipping affairs to improve their safety and efficiency become interesting research topics for running ships. Actually, ship’s energy efficiency management, health monitoring management for machinery in the engine room, maintenance/repair management are key works for running ships, however, the control systems and communication facilities are not unified, different control and monitoring system has their own standard, there is great difficulty on integrating these systems for further engine room management. KNX is an open standard for commercial and domestic building automation, all KNX devices are configurable with their control and communication functions, it has good flexibility for integrating these devices. On the developing trend in shipping industries, intelligent ship and autonomous ship are put on many attentions, new technologies such as data mining and AI are involved in the design of newer power management system for ships. Functions of monitoring and control, self-diagnosis and reconfiguration for maintaining an efficient and safer operation requires reliable and flexible modules with unique standard, KNX could be a good choice for meeting these needs. In this study, we consider to use KNX standard devices for building a ship’s control and power management system. Basic requirements and benefits for using KNX on ships are discussed, it could be a good reference for further using KNX devices on building the control and manage system for ships. Results in this study shows that since KNX devices have the advantages of unified standard with configurable functions, it could be a good solution for using on ships.