Title: 貨輪油污染風險評估與管理之研究

Keywords: 溢油應變機制;船舶油污染;國際公约; SOPEP;ship oil pollution;International Convention

Abstract: 世界上海洋污染事件形成方面,首推油污染危害層面最廣,影響也是最深,尤其島國型態的台灣,因為四周海域歷年來不論南北不時有大小船舶污染事故的發生,更是屬於高風險地區,船難發生大多在天氣惡劣的時候,此時倘若無大型拖船可以提供救援,會發生擱淺、斷裂、沉沒甚至導致溢油。除破壞海洋生態,影響海洋生物的存活外,勢必影響海域漁業資源和生態環境,也有可能危及國家安全及人民生命。海洋是人類生存與發展的重要空間,保護海洋環境是人類共同的責任。海上船舶溢油污染事故的發生必然伴隨著海洋污染。 解决海上重大油污染事故,就跟森林救火一樣,沒有機制就沒有槪念更無法論及裝備了,因此有效的防治海洋污染確保海洋免遭受污染破壞,是维護海洋環境的關注工作,至為重要及迫切,若是不幸發生海洋油污染事件,能適時、迅速、正確的處理,以減到最低對海洋生態的破壞,更為海洋島國政府和人民共同努力的目標。 處理每件船舶油污染事故的程序和方法,皆有許多背景因素考量,當時處理那些事故的決策一定是那個時空大家覺得最妥善的。吾人很難以現時思维去單獨評論當時的決策是否適當,畢竟當時決策目的都是希望將損失和傷害降到最小。反而本論文提供很多處理的思考和模式,增加我們的經驗,提昇我們的效率。

The formation of global marine pollution is mainly due to oil, especially on those islands like Taiwan. From time to time, there were many accidents related to vessel pollution on the sea area around, no matter it is a big or a small one, it is a high risky region. If accident happened in bad weather, tugboat can not be used for rescue operation, vessel may be grounded, cracked and even oil leakage due to sinking. It damages the ocean ecology and the sea creatures, affect the resources of fishing industry and may endanger the country and its people. Ocean is an important space for human living and development, it is our mutual responsibility to protect the ocean. Once there is an oil leakage accident on vessel, it would come along with the oil pollution at sea. To understand the big oil pollution accident, it is same as firefighting in forest, it does not work without rule, no need to mention about equipment. Thus, the effective way to avoid pollution at sea, to pay more attention on it and in case of accident, must act fast and correct way to reduce the damage on environment. This is the aim of the people and the government of island country worked purpose. There are different factors that affect the way to handle the pollution accident, it should be the right way while making decision at that time, to reduce the damage and loss, others are hard to decide and comments whether it is correct or not.On the contrary, we should appreciate those seniors for their instruction and thinking mode, it gives experience to us and enhance our effectiveness.