Title: 錢幣鑑定-比重測定法

Keywords: 錢幣鑑定;比重;密度;比重測定法 coin identification;specific gravity;density;stereometry

Abstract: 不論是古錢幣或是近代及現今發行的錢幣及紀念幣等,對於錢幣收藏家或是錢幣買賣商來說,錢幣收藏買賣最重要的就只有兩個重點,錢幣的真假及其價值。然而這兩項的認定也絕非賣方或是買方單獨一方能認定的。一般市場上多數的賣家會宣稱所賣的錢幣保證是真品,並可如假包換。問題是,若是買方單方面認為是假幣,賣方大概也很難去認同,糾紛就會因此產生。因此買賣雙方之間就必須要有專業之第三者給予認定與公裁。目前這個仲裁者就是錢幣鑑定所。錢幣鑑定所的功能就像是保險公司一樣,經過鑑定後給予錢幣真品的保證外並以品項分級來評定錢幣的價值。只要是被錢幣鑑定所鑑定過的錢幣,如果被發現鑑定有誤,買方或賣方都可以向該錢幣鑑定所要求賠償。因此買賣雙方就不會產生無法解決的糾紛。目前間ㄧ般的錢幣鑑定方法如下:一.稱:亦即稱出錢幣的重量。一般偽幣均比真幣為輕,但是有些夾鉛的偽幣又比真幣重。真幣使用過後表面雖然稍有磨損,但是與原幣的標準重量相差甚微。二.聽:就是使用硬物敲擊錢幣,以其發出的聲響來判斷。因為各種金屬發出的聲音不盡相同。如以銀質的錢幣來說發出聲音絕對與銅鉛製造的偽幣是不同的。三.看:用眼睛或是借助放大鏡來細察錢幣版面的圖案文字與光澤等。偽品圖案多粗糙欠精緻,圖文模糊不清,錢體文字不合規範,也會凹凸不平狀似浮腫。錢幣邊緣多數易磨損翻毛或有裂痕。可是依上述三種方法可能依然無法百分之百保證錢幣的真偽。因錢幣的材料成分為金屬,特定金屬或合金有其固定的比重與密度,這是無法偽造的。就算偽幣的重量與真幣相同,因其金屬成分不同所以比重與密度必定不同。如果尺寸體積相同則重量也必定不同。本研究就是以真幣的比重為標準,經過比重測定法來鑑定錢幣之真偽,讓錢幣的收藏買賣多一分保障。

Whether it is ancient coins or modern and current issued coins and commemorative coins, for coin collectors or coin dealers, the most important coin collection and sale is only two key points, the true and false coin and its value. However, these two determinations are by no means the sole one of the seller or the buyer. Most sellers in the general market will claim that the coins they sell are guaranteed to be genuine and can be exchanged as fake bags. The problem is that if the buyer unilaterally considers it to be counterfeit currency, the seller may also find it difficult to identify, and the dispute will arise. Therefore, between the buyer and seller must have a professional third party to give recognition and public judgment? At present, the arbiter is the Coin Laboratory. The function of the coin laboratory is like an insurance company, after the identification gives the true money of the guarantee and the grade to assess the value of the coin. As long as it is the coin has identified by the coin identification, if found to have been misidentified, the buyer or seller can claim compensation from the coin laboratory. Therefore, the buyer and seller will not create an unresolved dispute. At present, the coin identification method is as follows: 1. it is called the weight of the coin. Generally counterfeit coins are lighter than real coins, but some lead-clamped counterfeit coins are heavier than real coins. Although the surface is slightly worn after the use of the real coin, it is very different from the standard weight of the original coin. 2. Listen: it is to use hard objects to knock on coins, judging by the sound it makes, because the sound of various metals is different. Making a sound in silver is definitely different from the counterfeit coin made of copper lead. 3. Look: use the eyes or with the help of a magnifying glass to look at the coin layout of the pattern text and luster. Pseudo-pattern is how rough and delicate, the graphic text is blurred, the money body text is not standardized, but also uneven like puffy. The edges of coins are most prone to wear and tear or crack. However, according to the above three methods may still not be 100 percent guaranteed the authenticity of the money. Because the material composition of the coin is metal, a particular metal or alloy has its fixed weight and density, which cannot be forged. Even if the weight of counterfeit coins is the same as that of real coins, the specific gravity and density of the counterfeit currency are different because of their different metal composition. If the dimensions are the same, the weight must also be different. This study is to the proportion of real coins as the standard, after test by stereometry, so that the collection of coins more than one piece of protection.