Title: 船舶充氣式穩定器之初探

Keywords: 船舶;穩定 inflatable stabilizer

Abstract: 增加船舶穩定性可減少航行時船體的搖晃程度,進而收到減少燃油損耗、增加船上人員舒適度及改善船體安全性等效果。現有船上的減搖系統主要分成主動式以及被動式兩大類,其多需增加作動與控制系統,或是改變船體結構等,但多具有低速航行效果不佳的缺點。而本研究所提出的充氣式穩定器,僅在符合實際需要時,以簡單方式加裝使用,可以最少的投資,避免上述缺點。。本研究在於透過船模水槽試驗,擷取模擬船在加裝不同外形穩定器情況下的搖晃數據,以了解該類型減搖系統是否有助於航行船舶的穩定。本研究分別針對空船與加載情況,以及以不同力臂與穩定器尺寸所組合成的相同扶正力矩的情況,進行實驗。從本研究實驗數據的分析結果可知,充氣式穩定器對於船舶減搖的確有幫助,而且當穩定器受水面積增大時,減搖效果也跟著上升;充氣式穩定器的幾何當中,船型比球型更為適合被採用;充氣式穩定器在空船與加載之間,其減搖效果並無顯著差異。本論文並針對此充氣式穩定器,在實際航行情況下的應用與施展方式,提出初步構想,可作為進一步設計的參考。

Increasing the stability of a ship under navigation can result in increased propulsion efficiency, improved comfort on board, improved safety and so on. The existing anti-rolling system is mainly divided into active and passive types, both require additional mechanical and control system and/or alternative design for ship hull. Poor performance in stabilizing occur at low speed. The inflatable stabilizer proposed in this study is simple with minimum investment. The system is deployed and used only when it is confirmed beneficial to operational efficiency as a whole. In order to evaluate the effect of the anti-rolling system, experiments were conducted with a simulating tank system including a ship model and a wave making System. Data for ship-rolling under loading and non-loading condition with stabilizer of various combinations of arm-lengths and float-types were tested. The analysis of experimental data shows that, the inflatable stabilizer is indeed helpful for the ship's anti-rolling, and the anti-rolling effect is also increased when the stabilizer is increased by the water receiving area; in the geometry of the inflatable stabilizer, the ship type is more suitable than the ball type; There is no significant difference in the anti-rolling effect between the stabilizer and the empty ship. In the thesis, a conceptual design of method and procedure for deploying the stabilizing system is demonstrated.