Title: 船用發電機引擎曲柄栓損傷之故障分析研究

Keywords: 船舶發電機;柴油引擎;曲柄栓損傷;故障樹分析

Abstract: 船舶發電機係船舶主要電力來源,主要提供船舶主機、泵浦、馬達、鍋爐、淨油機、舵機、通訊、導航設備、照明等,一旦性能低落或停機故障,可能因為船舶主機失去動力,導致船舶碰撞、擱淺、沈沒等事故,輪機管理者必須能有效的區隔出正確原因,而予以處理及改善,才能避免潛在危機。發電機引擎曲柄栓(Crank Pin)的異常及故障雖有諸多的相關研究報告,其相關報告皆以偵測振動、溫度量測與監控分析作為判斷設備異常的指標,但在實務上多數輪機管理者並無太多資源,得以獲得上述研究報告之所需相關數據,僅能就現況進行監控研判,然而經由長時間累積,使得缺陷日益嚴重而不知甚至習以為常。因此,本研究將以實際船舶所發生之案例進行探討,對相關資料進行收集統計,再將收集與統計的資料進行分析,並運用故障樹 (Fault Tree Analysis,FTA) 分析,將電機引擎曲柄栓 (Crank Pin) 損傷設定為頂層事件,意即不希望再發生該故障事件,倒果為因順藤摸瓜逐步找出導致故障事件的成因的分析方法,同時可以預測性能低落變化的趨勢,並找到性能下降的可能原因,期能提出預警、預防並降低使用者可能造成的損失,以作為後續處理的有效建議及參考。

The ship generators provide the main source of electrical power for deriving not only main engine and auxiliary engine, such as pumps, motors, boilers, purifiers, steering gear system, but also communication, navigation and lights. For the case as the deterioration or breakdown of the generators, the main engine maybe stopped such that the incidents as collision, stranding, wreck and so on. Hence, the ability of marine engineers is to effectively identify the causes of failure. Moreover, the marine engineers should solve and improve reliability of equipment to avoid the potential hazards. Although many works on the unusual situations breakdown of crank pin in generators engine were proposed the abnormal vibration, the temperature and monitoring values are employed to be the indexes of analyzing reliability of equipment. However, the engineers are difficultly applied the works to manage the engines in real operation because the corresponding data are not enough to analyze and determine the faults. According to the above reason, the critical management becomes more and more important issue in marine engine. Therefore, this thesis is proposed to discuss the cases occurring in practical ships. Moreover, the corresponding information are corrected and analyzed via Fault Tree Analysis (FTA). Based on the FTA analysis, the crank pin of generator’s engine is set as top even to decrease the probability of faults. Based on the proposed analysis technology, the causes of the faults can be identified and determined by marine engineers. Furthermore, the marine engineers are to prevent and to discontinue the trend of the breakdown. Finally, this thesis aims to help marine engineers mend the reliability of the ship generators and reduce the damage of misuse in the future.