Title: 客艙安全影片對乘客注意客艙安全影響之研究

Keywords: 客艙安全;客艙安全影片;計劃行為理論; Cabin Safety;Cabin Safety Video;Theory of Planned Behavior

Abstract: 本研究主要目的為了解航空乘客對飛行前客艙安全影片的看法,加入航空乘客對飛行前客艙安全影片之構念對態度、主觀規範、知覺行為控制和行為意圖之間的關係,拓展了計劃行為理論(TPB)模型理論。 透過網路問卷方式進行二次調查分析,所有參與此項研究的受訪者需看完長榮航空公司(即EVA AIR)的客艙安全影片(4分33秒)才能填答問卷。首先,以333名於桃園機場附近之科技大學日間四技學生進行初步研究,接著透過在線調查服務市場調查機構再對630位搭乘飛機的乘客進行調查。 本研究運用結構方程式(SEM)為實證方法。由研究中顯示,航空乘客對飛行前客艙安全影片的看法對乘客注意飛行前安全示範的態度及知覺行為控制產生了積極而重要的影響,同時也影響了乘客注意飛行前安全示範的行為意圖。可是,航空乘客對客艙安全影片的看法對乘客注意飛行前安全示範的行為意圖沒有顯著影響。而主觀規範對航空乘客注意飛行前安全示範的行為意圖有積極且重要的影響。另外,航空乘客對飛行前客艙安全影片的看法,包括三個因素即法規與安全程序、安全設備指南、及一般資訊。由實證研究結果支持航空乘客對飛行前觀看客艙安全影片的看法,在態度和行為意圖為全面中介效應,知覺行為控制對飛行前客艙安全與行為意圖之間為部分中介效應。 本研究的結果也為航空公司的行銷策略做出了貢獻。首先,了解航空乘客對飛行前安全資訊的認知及播放來源,有助於製定飛行前的安全教育計劃,並透過研究模型驗證了航空公司需引導航空乘客在飛行前觀看客艙安全的感知及看法;其次,進一步證明了航空公司如何從投資運營一系列飛行前客艙安全影片吸引乘客注意而從中獲益;最後,實證研究結果顯示客艙安全的重要性,這似乎與航空業重視的消費者行為之AIDA模型(即注意力、興趣、願望、行動)相呼應。

This study extends the Theory of Planned Behavior (TPB) model with an additional construct (i.e., air passenger’s perception toward pre-flight safety communication) in the context of the commercial airline industry. Specifically, this study investigates the relationship among air passengers’ perceptions of pre-flight safety communication, attitude, subjective norm, perceived behavioral control and behavioral intentions. A preliminary study was conducted by soliciting responses from 333 college students in Taiwan. Specifically, surveys were administered to a popular online consumer panel in Taiwan, and a total number of 630 valid survey responses were returned. All survey respondents answer the questionnaire need to watch 4 minutes and 33 seconds of EVA AIR cabin safety video. Additional efforts were made to solicit survey participation from tourists who have travelled by air and are more likely to use air travel than a pure student sample. Empirical results based on the Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) technique indicated that air passengers’ perceptions of pre-flight safety communication consist of three sub-dimensions (i.e., regulation and safety equipment, instructions for equipment, general information). Meanwhile, air passengers’ perceptions of pre-flight safety communication had a positive and significant influence on both air passengers’ attitudes and perceived behavioral control which, in turn, influenced their intentions to pay attention to the cabin safety video. Interestingly, air passengers’ perceptions of pre-flight safety communication effectiveness do not have a significant effect on air passenger’s intention to pay attention to the cabin safety videos. In addition, the subjective norm has a positive and significant impact on air passengers’ intention of receiving the pre-flight safety video briefing. Theoretical and managerial implications are discussed in this study. The results showed that the briefing had significant positive impact to people’s attitude and intention of watching the video. This study also pointed to a new marketing tool for the airlines that they could attract public’s interest by producing an interesting cabin safety video. This result agreed with air transportation industry’s study of consumer’s AIDA model.