Title: 超低成本模式中旅客對航空公司低成本服務感知之實證研究

Keywords: 超低成本航空;理性行為理論;感知價值;購買意願

Abstract: 隨著全球航空市場的快速變化,低成本航空原有的模式也逐漸改變。近年來,超低成本航空已被驗證以不同於低成本航空的方式影響市場,然而,最低基礎票價的背後,伴隨著較多的旅客爭議需要解決。過去對超低成本航空研究多在區別超低成本模式與其他航空營運模式的不同,較少提及旅客對服務品質的感知以及對超低成本航空的態度。因此,本研究以理性行為理論為基礎,探討臺灣旅客對超低成本航空採取的低成本措施接受程度是否對旅客的貨幣價格與行為價格產生影響,以及旅客對超低成本航空的態度及主觀規範對購買意願的影響,並進一步檢驗感知價值與態度間的關聯性。 實證研究搜集216份臺灣桃園國際機場旅客的意見,並採用多變量分析進行樣本的檢測。研究結果顯示,在三項低成本措施之服務構面中,臺灣旅客對低成本飛航環境的接受度對貨幣價格的正向影響最大,貨幣價格亦正向影響旅客對低成本航空的購買意願,而旅客對低成本網路服務的接受度會正向影響行為價格。此外,貨幣價格與行為價格對態度皆有正向的影響,並透過態度進而影響旅客對超低成本航空的購買意願,顯示了態度在貨幣價值與行為意圖間的中介效果。研究結果還表明,旅客對超低成本航空的態度及主觀規範皆能正向影響旅客對超低成本航空的購買意願,驗證理性行為理論預測行為意圖的有效性。最後,本研究根據實證結果提出學術上與實務上的建議,以供未來相關研究參考。

With the rapid changes in the global airline market, the original model of low cost carrier has gradually changed. In recent years, ultra low cost carrier have been proven to influence airline markets in a different way from low cost carrier. However, behind the lowest base fares, there are more passenger complaint that need to be resolved. In the past, the research mostly differed from other business models in distinguishing between ultra low cost model, and less on passengers' perception of service quality and attitude toward ultra low cost carrier. Therefore, based on Theory of Reasoned Action, this study explores whether Taiwanese passengers' acceptance of low cost service for ultra low cost carrier has an impact on monetary value and behavioral value, as well as the influence of attitudes toward ultra low cost carrier and subjective norms on purchase intention. And further, we test the correlation between perceived value and attitude. A survey of 216 passengers in Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport was carried out, using multivariate analysis. The results indicated that among the three low cost service dimensions, the acceptance of Taiwanese passengers in the low cost flight environment has the greatest positive effect on monetary price, and the monetary price is also having positive effect on passengers' purchase intention. And the acceptance of passengers in low cost Internet service has positive effect on behavior price. In addition, both monetary price and behavioral price have a positive impact on attitudes, and through attitudes to influence purchase intention, showing the mediating effect of attitudes between monetary price and behavioral intention. The results also show that attitude toward ultra low cost carrier and subjective norm can positively influence passengers' intention to purchase ultra low cost carrier tickets, verifying the validity of Theory of Reasoned Action to predict behavioral intention. Finally, this study proposes academic and practical recommendations based on empirical results for future reference.