Title: 危險品於港埠堆儲作業安全之研究

Keywords: 危險品;港埠作業風險管理;貨櫃碼頭; Dangerous goods;Risk Management;Container Terminal

Abstract: 高雄及江蘇的兩起因危險品爆炸引起的社會重大傷亡事件,對於人命安全及財產造成極大的損失,重新喚起了人們對於危險品儲存及運送安全的重視。 本研究針對臺灣目前危險品的市場規模介紹,蒐集台灣及國際危險品規範及文獻資料歸納出九項影響貨櫃危險品操作安全的因素,對比中國及其他先進國家做法提出建議,並探討危險品事故發生案例,設計專家問卷調查台灣地區貨櫃碼頭相關業者,分析問卷調查結果並利用安全風險矩陣,探討危險品作業風險因素就其危險性及頻率衡量,提出改善建議方案。 研究發現危險品貨物瞞報漏報、貨物滲漏或溢出的發生頻率偏高且其所導致的嚴重性偏高,業者應該積極設法規避此兩項風險,以控制與避免損失的產生。另外,未按照隔離規定隔離、危險貨物包裝不良不符規範的嚴重性雖不高但是發生的頻率偏高,應開積極設法降低發生的機率。在低機率與高嚴重性象限的因素有兩項: 人員疏失導致貨物受損、在非吸菸區等禁菸場所抽菸或點火,此兩因素皆屬於人為的疏失,應該可以藉由購買商業保險規避。 最後綜合本研究之分析比較,歸納出主要結論,對於我國目前港口危險品作業給予建議,並提出研究之限制及後續研究建議。

Recent explosions caused by mishandling dangersous cargoes in Kaohsing City of Taiwan and in Jiangsu Pronvince of China have resulted in huge lost of life and property damage. Thus, how to appropriate store and ship dangerous cargoes becomes a popular research topic. This study reviews the dangerous cargoes management practices in Taiwan and dangerous cargo management literatures to summarize nine factors related to the safe operation of dangerous cargoes. The dangerous cargo operation in Mainland China and the relevant international regulations are reviewed. Expert questionnaire is employed to investigate twelve executives worked in the container port, inland container depot and logistics parks in Taiwan. Questionnaire survey results are analysed by the risk matrix to classify the nine factors into four quadrants in a matrix according to their degree of importance and their degree of severity if the risk factor is not appropriately managed. Suggestions are provided according to the risk matrix analysis. Firstly, this research results indicate two factors, false declaration and cargo leakage, are located in the quadrant of high degree of occurrence and high degree of severity if a risk factor occurred. Dangerous cargo opeators should appropriately manage these two factors to avoid the occurrence of heavy lost. Secondly, factors located in the quadrant with lower degree of severity and higher degree of occurrence frequency include inappropriate segregaton between different types of dangerous cargoes and inappropriate packaging of dangerous cargoes. Dangerous cargoes operators should reduce the frequency of occurrence for these two risk factors. Finally, two factors are found located in the quadrant with lower degree of frequency and high degree of severity consequence, namely, lost resulting from human errors and employees smoking in a smoking prohibited area. This risk can be transferred to a commercial insurance company by purchasing its insurance policy.