Title: 第三方物流業者動態能力、雙元能力與績效之關係

Keywords: 動態能力;雙元能力;績效;第三方物流 dynamic capability;ambidextrous capability;performance;third-party logistics

Abstract: 在全球化頻繁變動的趨勢下,企業供應鏈網絡的競爭力越來越受到重視,但在資源有限的情況下該如何取捨是每個企業都非常重視的議題。因此近年來,動態能力已逐漸受到業界與學術界的重視。然而,大部分的研究皆以製造業者的角度探討動態能力與其他變數之間的關係。幾乎沒有研究是以第三方物流業者觀點,探討動態能力之組成因子,並進一步與雙元能力、績效之間的關係。因此,本研究透過收集臺灣第三方物流業者之問卷,探討動態能力如何影響雙元能力與績效。 模型一之動態能力包含供應鏈重新概念化、知識評估、夥伴開發、共同進化、反思控制。研究也顯示供應鏈重新概念化透過其餘四個動態能力正向影響雙元能力。同時,動態能力可以藉由雙元能力之中介效果提升服務績效。 模型二中動態能力可以直接影響開發能力與探索能力。開發能力與探索能力對服務績效之影響,僅有探索能力能直接影響服務績效。開發能力必需透過探索能力之中介效果,對於服務績效進行改善。最後,本研究證實服務績效可以提升財務績效之表現。因此,對於第三方物流業者而言,若想要提升季營收成長與淨利率就必須先創造服務績效。

As the global environment has become increasingly turbulent, firms need to focus on their competitive advantage in the supply chain, especially when the resource is limited. In the recent years, dynamic capability has been the top issue in the both research and practical implementation. However, most studies are in manufacturing industries, lack of empirical research in third-party logistic sector. This study empirically examines the model that describe the relationship among dynamic capability, ambidextrous capability and performance by using survey data collected from Taiwanese third party logistics providers. In the first model, the theoretical constructs of dynamic capability consist of supply chain re-conceptualization, knowledge assessing, partner development, co-evolving and reflexive control. Results show that, knowledge assessing, partner development, co-evolving and reflexive control fully mediate the effects of supply chain re-conceptualization on ambidextrous capabilities. Moreover, ambidextrous capabilities have a direct effect on service performance. Ambidextrous capabilities, on the other hand, increase the positive effect of knowledge assessing, partner development, co-evolving and reflexive control on service performance. The other model shows that exploitation does not mediate the effect of dynamic capability on service performance. Exploration, on the other hand, fully mediate the effects of dynamic capability on service performance. In addition, service performance directly enhances financial performance. Therefore, to the 3PLs, it is necessary to enhance service performance before achieving quarterly revenue growth and net interest rate