Title: 以理性行為理論探討消費者向農夫直接購買農產品行為之研究

Keywords: 理性行為理論;直接銷售;電子商務平臺;食物里程

Abstract: 隨著地球人口數邁進七十億大關,所造成環境的變遷與極端氣候越來越明顯,加上近年食安問題與環境永續理念的傳播下,再度興起農業保護相關的議題,消費者亦開始重視食物的來源以及安全性。 臺灣農地零碎,多為小規模農業,小農突破傳統農產品運銷模式,以直接銷售的方式與消費者面對面,或運用網路電商平台無遠弗屆的傳播特性及便利性,帶給消費者更多元且安心的購買通路,除了實行地產地消的倡議,亦減少了食物里程的耗損。 本研究運用理性行為理論(TRA)為基礎,加上「情感價值」、「品牌價值」及「認知價值」三個因素之構面研究,探討消費者向農夫直接購買農產品之行為。研究結果顯示,情感價值、品牌價值及認知價值對「態度」及「主觀規範」皆有正向影響。而消費者向農夫直接購買農產品之「態度」及「主觀規範」,對行為意圖皆有積極的正向影響關係。本研究結果符合理性行為理論之論述。

As the world’s population reaches 7 billion, climate changes and extreme weather have become frequent and severe. With the growing awareness of food safety and environmental sustainability in recent years, issues related to agricultural protection are emerging, and people begin to pay greater attention to the source and safety of food. Agricultural land fragmentation in Taiwan leads to small-scale agriculture. Instead of using traditional marketing, smallholder farmers sell their products directly or through the e-commerce platform to the consumers, which not only encouraging the concept of “local production for local consumption”, but also reducing food miles. This study aims to explore the behavior of consumers in purchasing agricultural products directly from farmers based on the Theory of Reasoned Action (TRA) with three factors of “affective value”, “brand value” and “cognitive value”. The results show that affective value, brand value and cognitive value are positively related to “attitude” and “subjective norms”. In addition, the attitude and subjective norms of the consumers purchasing agricultural products directly from farmers are also positively related to behavioral intentions. The results of the study are in line with the Theory of Reasoned Action.