Title: 商港治理模式之探討-品質機能展開法之應用

Keywords: 商港治理模式;模糊品質機能展開法;品質屋;管理團隊認知類型 port governance;fuzzy quality function deployment (QFD);house of quality (HOQ);cognitive type of management team

Abstract: 國際商港是國家重要資產。商港治理模式之選擇對於商港管理機構而言是個長期且重要之策略。研究文獻指出商港治理模式之選擇,與影響國際商港營運績效之關鍵因素息息相關,而經營團隊成員之認知模式對於企業治理模式產生之經營效能具有關鍵影響力,因之,於擇定商港治理模式後,搭配有助於發揮該模式經營績效之經營團隊,也有其必要性。 本研究擬以品質機能展開法(QFD)的概念,提出以兩階段之品質機能展開法,建立兩個鏈結之品質屋(HOQ)結合模糊理論分別探討國際商港治理模式與管理團隊成員思維模式之團隊決策。這是過去相關研究顯少討論的議題。本研究首先界定對於商港經營績效具有關鍵影響之因素,並用以建構商港治理模式之品質屋,擇定最適之商港治理模式。另外,本研究運用方法界定經營團隊之任務目標,建構另一個品質屋擇定對於管理團隊成員組成較為重要之思維模式,以臺灣最大的港務公司為研究對象,進行本研究之調查與分析。 本研究問卷蒐集分為三個階段,第一階段為決定影響商港治理模式評估之國際商港營運績效關鍵因素項目與權重,針對海運業實務相關業者及T公司員工進行抽樣,分別為89及143份,合計有效份數為232份;第二階段以T公司高階主管為對象發出14份,共回收11份;第三階段則係以選出應優先改善之關鍵因素,作為建立與管理團隊成員的認知類型相對應的關聯性基礎,透過赫曼大腦優勢量表(Herrmann Brain Dominance Instrument,HBDI),選定團隊成員認知類型。本問卷在T公司主管部門進行問卷發放,共回收12份為有效問卷。 透過品質機能展開的過程,篩選出該公司最適商港治理模式乃為該公司轉投資並持有超過50%股權,依法興建商港設施並握有所有權;在經營管理團隊成員應具備的認知類型較重要者分別為演繹推理、融會貫通、邏輯強、有條理及直覺,較能有助經營效率之提升。 此研究結果可以做為商港經營機構作為日後內部策略決策、教育訓練、組織溝通或選人用才時之用。

The choice of a port governance model is an important long-term strategy for managing a port. Previous studies pointed out that the choice of port governance model closely relates to the key performance factors for ports. In addition, the cognitive models of management team members have crucial influence on the corporate efficiency. Therefore, once the port chooses its optimal governance model, it is also necessary for the port to adjust its management team in order to realize the specific purposes of the chosen model. Based on the idea of quality function deployment (QFD), this study proposed a two-phased method to build two linked houses of quality (HOQ) for dealing with this problem, which is seldom discussed in the previous studies. It include fuzzy logic to explore the characteristics of group decision making relating to governance model of international commercial ports, as well as the mindset of the members of the management team. Firstly, this study defines the key performance factors for ports. In the first phase HOQ, it uses the defined factors in determining the optimal port governance model. Secondly, it builts the other HOQ and selects the mindset of certain members in the management team. This study surveys and analyzes Taiwan International Ports Corporation as a case study for the above research purposes. The collection of the research questionnaire is divided into three stages. The first stage is to determine the factors and weight of the key factors of port governance. The valid samples 232 including 89 from shipping related industry and 143 from T company employees. The second stage is mainly, based on the important factors analyzed by the first stage, to establish the degree of key factors and the correlation degree in association of each port governance model, and 11 samples are collected from the senior executives of T company. In the third phase, the evaluation items falls in the priority improvement area which are used to establish the relevance basis corresponding to the cognitive type of the management team members. It applies Herrmann Brain Dominance Instrument (HBDI) with 12 valid samples. Through the above processes, this research selects the optimal port governance model. The optimal port governance model appears as the sole and direct operating party with T Company holds more than 50% shares while undertaking the construction of port facilities and owning their ownership. The cognitive types need to possess of higher importance in synthesizing, integrating, logical, organized and intuitive which are required in order to upgrade ports’ efficiency. The results of this study can be used for forming strategies, as well as providing mechanism for internal education, training, organizational communication or selection of talents.