Title: 國際經濟制裁下之運輸模式研究-以伊朗為例

Keywords: 經濟制裁;伊朗;航運業;國際貿易; Economic Sanction;Iran;Shipping Business;International Trade

Abstract: 國際經濟制裁由來已久,近年來由於古巴、伊朗和北韓因人權以及核武問題屢遭制裁,受到國際社會關注。伊朗受到美國、聯合國和歐盟等國際各大強權經濟制裁,經由案例歸納得知,伊朗遭到制裁之力度恐怕只有另一個因核武問題遭制裁之北韓可相比擬。對於從事與伊朗進行國際貿易業者和航運業者目前已遭到前所未有的打擊,在各方面皆面對許多障礙。 本文整理出國際社會對伊朗之制裁,尤其以美國之制裁為重中之重。對往來伊朗的航運業者以及國際貿易業者制定了各項限制,並提出目前上述業者在實務操作上可行之因對方案,研究接續對台灣出口商進行簡短問卷訪談,以便了解出口商面對經濟制裁時候,可能可以採取之應對出貨模式。 最後結論提出對於貨櫃航運業者和出口廠商在面對制裁下,未來可繼續維持商業往來之因應方向,並使相關業者在面對世界各大國間屢屢實施國際經濟制裁時候,能有一個喘息的空間。

It has been a long term practice to launch economic sanctions between the rival nations. Generally, the economic sanctions limit the trade between foreign nations and the target country. There are many recorded economic sanctions in past decades and the sanctions against to Cuba, North Korea and Iran are the most well-known cases. Currently, the U.N., E.U., and the United States, have imposed several rounds of economic sanctions against Iran which aim to destroy Iran’s future economic development. There are lots of limits for the shipping companies and international trading companies to continue their business connection with Iranian counterparties. The study aims at analyzing various practices of sanction against Iran and finding the possible types of solutions to alleviate the impact from these sanctions via reading previous literatures. To further understand how foreign shippers can survive from these economic sanctions against Iran, an online-questionnaire is distributed to selected shippers who are used to doing business with Iranian companies. Various alternative solutions to mitigate the impact of economic sanction are evaluated by these shippers and the rationales behind these alternative solutions are finally illustrated. The economic sanction is an often reported and a repetitive practice adopted by rival nations over the human history. The study investigates the issue and provide some potential solutions to alleviate the impact of economic sanctions to the innocent business stakeholders.