Title: 探究海上實習對海勤類科學生上船意願之影響

Keywords: 海上實習;海勤類科;適應力;上船工作意願

Abstract: 鑒於航海畢業生上船意願低落,本研究遂動機及適應兩觀點,並針對歷經海上實習的航海學生,以探究其經海上實習畢業後未來上船工作意願的影響。台灣屬具有世界性影響力與競爭力之航業重鎮,在當今國際海運貿易市場環境蓬勃發展的條件下,國內航商不斷擴大營運並對於海運人才具有著相較於過去更大之需求,但新一輩之專業海勤教育學生畢業後卻大多不願意投身船員職場,而這群學生又為何會選擇就讀海勤科系,在入學後對於專業課程的接收,以及經過海上實習後,他們對於未來上船工作的意願便成為值得研究的議題。 基於此,本研究以國立台灣海洋大學之航海科系畢業生上船工作之因素相關文獻及學生陳述學校課程及船上生活適應與否,採取質性訪談方式,深入探討海上實習對海勤類科學生上船意願之影響。從「入學前動機」、「在學中」及「實習後」三個面向為探究基礎,試圖將學生們對海勤科系的了解及船上實習的經歷呈現出,加入當今職場上最關注的性別議題,以期了解海勤類科學生經海上實習洗禮後是否依舊對上船工作有憧憬。 研究分析結果顯示,不論是透過學校招生宣導又或是親戚推薦,選擇就讀商船系的學生皆是被優渥的薪資待遇所吸引,而選擇就讀輪機系的學生則是因職業興趣,本身就是輪機科出身。即使在學校所學的專業課程,或是在船上的生活遇到挫折,因為高薪的需求、自我實現以及愈強的適應力,皆不影響這群學生們對未來上船工作之意願。

In light of the drop in maritime graduates’ seafaring intention, this research aims to study the effect of field work at sea on the seafaring intention of maritime graduates with field work at sea from the perspectives of motivation and adaptability. Taiwan has a strategically important maritime industry of global influence and competitiveness. With the current prosperity of the international maritime transportation and trade markets, domestic shipping operations are expanding, and demand for qualified maritime professionals is greater than ever. But for the most part, younger generations of students who have received professional training in maritime services do not work as seafarers after graduation. Therefore, it is worth studying these students’ motivation for majoring in maritime services, and the change of their seafaring intention after taking professional courses at college and experiencing field work at sea. In light of the above, this research first reviewed related studies on factors for maritime graduates’ work aboard ships from the National Taiwan Ocean University, then conducted qualitative interviews with these students to collect their opinions on courses provided at school and their adaptability once setting sail and conducted an in-depth exploration on the effect of field work at sea on maritime students’ intention to work on-board. The discussion, based on the three dimensions of prior to registration at college, at college, and after field work, aimed to represent students’ conceptualization of maritime services and their field work experience on board along with gender issues, which are highly valued in the workforce at the moment, to understand whether maritime service majors still aspire to work on ships. The results from analysis showed that students majoring in merchant shipping, were attracted to good salary and benefits regardless of whether they were influenced by school admission advertisements or recommendations from relatives. However, students majoring in mechanical and marine engineering did so out of career interest or previous mechanical and marine engineering studies at a vocational high school. These students’ future maritime intentions were not affected by demands for high salary, self-fulfillment, and higher adaptability, even if they had encountered frustrations when taking professional courses at school, in life at sea, or even gender stereotyping in the seafaring industry.