Title: ECDIS架構下船舶近岸避障及避碰航路規劃之模式建構與開發

Keywords: 航路規劃;最小偏航角;方向一致性;電子海圖顯示與資訊系統;地理資訊系統

Abstract: 開航前良好的航行規劃以及航行過程中採取適當的避碰措施對船舶航行安全的影響甚鉅。目前於航行實務上大多使用電子海圖顯示與資訊系統(ECDIS)協助規劃、展示與監視航路,但對於航行過程中遭遇礙航區及遭遇其他船舶欲進行避障/避碰等需要更改航線規劃時,仍需要航行員以手動的方式,透過判斷礙航區及計算各船會遇之情況調整轉向點加以修訂航線,此種規劃方式容易因操作人員經驗不足、判斷失誤及海圖作業疏忽等,造成船舶航程及營運成本增加,甚或導致海事事故的發生。因此,本研究根據ECDIS現有的圖層套疊架構下,結合GIS於空間資料管理、空間分析及幾何運算上優異的能力,進行圖層套疊分析運算,運用偏航角最小的概念避開礙航區,並於規劃過程中加入礙航區種類判別與方向一致性等,同時逐一繪製出船舶預測危險區(PAD),以增加航路分析過程中礙航區之考量,且於航路分析完成後,利用截彎取直之概念減少航路點,達到航路簡化之效果,發展出更具適用性之泛用型最小偏航角船舶避障航路規劃模式。最後,透過VC#程式結合GIS Add-in開發使用者介面,藉由情境與實際案例之分析測試,於沿岸航行、遭遇多個礙航區以及不同船舶會遇情形時,依據本研究建構之泛用型最小偏航角避障模式,確實可有效規劃出避障/避碰航路,且利用航法解算各轉向點經緯度及彼此間航向和距離之運算結果,經操船模擬機實際測試後均與預期之要求相符,足以驗證各模式運算之正確性與適用性,其分析結果亦可用於船舶避障/避碰航路規劃之自動化模組,以供後續ECDIS與航路規劃自動化的整合發展,並協助航行員在進行航路規劃時之參考。

Appropriate route planning is an important part before navigation, and collision avoidance should also be noticed because it will affect the safety of navigation. Nowadays, The Electronic Chart Display and Information System (ECDIS) on board is used to assist navigator in route planning, and displays voyage information. ECDIS will show warning message when the ship gets closer to other ship or the obstacle zone. However, manual inspection and adjustment is still required for a route planning. It might relatively reduce the navigational aid benefits of ECDIS since the lack of manipulative experience or the negligent judgment and verification. Therefore, this study builds an obstacle and collision avoidance route planning model. First, the obstacle avoidance model construction is based on obstacle avoidance theorems related to minimal angle of altering course and maximum route segment distance, allowing vessels to bypass obstacle zone with smallest yaw angles. In addition, in the planning process, the criteria for the classification and direction of the obstacle zone are added, and the Predicted Area of Danger (PAD) of the ship with collision potential is drawn one by one to increase the consideration of the obstacle during the route analysis. Ultimately, this study develops the obstacle and collision avoidance model with VC# program and ArcGIS Add-in. Through the scenario analysis and case study, when the coastal navigation, encountering multiple obstacles and target ship encounter situations, the multi-criteria minimum yaw angle obstacle avoidance model constructed according to this study can effectively plan the obstacle avoidance/ collision avoidance routes. Furthermore, use the maneuvering simulator to test the applicability of the routes. The results show this model can be used in a variety of situations, and wish to provide with automatic route planning in ECDIS.