Title: 臺灣船員人數變遷與供需發展之研究

Keywords: 航運事業、;船員供需、;就業現況、;質性研究、;國際競爭力 shipping industry,;supplies and demands of seafarer,;employment status,;qualitative study,;international competitiveness

Abstract: 臺灣為海島型國家,近來隨著全球經濟發展產生急劇變化,航運事業之發展有其重要性。海運經營需靠堅強船隊及優秀船員之操作,方能順利營運;船員素質與結構,對於船隊營運深具影響,臺灣海運發展迅速,商船人力之積極投入確實功不可沒。現代科技發展,造船速度不斷加快,先進技術在船舶上大量應用,對船員素質相對地具有更高的要求。由於社會情境變遷,海上人力資源結構亦相對改變,主要原因包括有船員職業吸引力下降、船岸工資收入差距減小、船員的社會地位下降、船員培養週期長及流失率高等問題,造成航運公司經營上對於此變遷難以掌握,難以滿足航運發展對船員數量和品質的需求,致使供給與需求漸失衡,造成船隊管理運作上有所困頓。如何有效運用海上人力資源,是未來國家經濟發展與航運企業成長所重視之課題。 本研究論文主要從臺灣海上人力資源發展背景、就業現況及國際發展問題,深入研究與分析全球船員供需狀況,以及比較船員人數與職場上供需發展進行探討,並針對現今船員面臨高齡化及後繼乏人危機失衡狀況下,就船員人力、航運市場及培訓教育三者間的拉鋸與推衍、相生相變的情況,從全球與臺灣船員人力資源二方面以試圖思考全球與臺灣航運實體未來航運高級人才教育應走的方向作為研究框架,利用質性研究方法,透過文獻分析及深度訪談,就產/官/學界三方以立意取樣選取訪談對象,並採取具備專家效度之訪談大綱與修正後進行訪談。訪談所獲得之資料經由錄音轉譯及資料分析以探究臺灣海事校院海勤系科畢業學生上船工作意願的影響因素與比較其間的差異。最後,以期藉由本文研究提供政府主管機關、海事教育與各航運公司,作為未來擬定船員人力資源政策與規劃之參考,以利航運事業發展與提高國輪國際競爭力之助益。

Taiwan is an island country. In recent years, with the rapid changes in the global economic development, the development of shipping industry has become important. Maritime business can be smoothly operated depending on strong fleets and service of excellent seafarers, and seafarer quality and structure have greatly effects on fleet operation. The maritime transportation of Taiwan has been developed rapidly due to the active engagement of the human resources in merchant ships. With the development of modern science and technology, ships have been built in a constantly increasing speed and advanced technologies have been widely applied to ships, correspondingly, the requirements on seafarer quality are enhanced. Due to social changes, the structure of maritime human resources has also been changed. The main reasons include declined occupational attraction of seafarers, decreased income gap between ship and shore, declined social status of seafarers, long training period for seafarers and high churn rate. In such a way, it is difficult for shipping companies to understand the changes in business and to satisfy the requirements on the number and quality of seafarers s for shipping development, which leads to gradual imbalance between supplies and demands as well as difficulties in fleet management and operation. How to make effective use of maritime human resources is an important issue for the national economic development and the shipping enterprise growth in the future. From the background of Taiwan’s maritime human resources development, employment status and international development, this paper mainly studied and analyzed the supplies and demands of global seafarers and compared the numbers of seafarers and the development of supplies and demands in the job market. In view of the imbalance between aging seafarers and no qualified successors in nowadays, and based on the struggles, inferences and changes among seafarer resources, shipping market, training and education, the thoughts on the future education directions of advanced shipping talents in global and Taiwan’s shipping entities were taken as the study framework, from the aspects of the global and Taiwanese seafarers’ human resources. The qualitative study method was adopted for literature analysis and in-depth interview. The interviewees were taken from the industry, officials and academia by using purposive sampling, and the interview outline with expert validity was adopted and revised to conduct the interview. After being recorded, translated and analyzed, the data obtained from the interview were used to explore the factors influencing the willingness of graduates from the maritime logistics departments of Taiwan’s maritime institutions to work on ships and to compare the differences. Finally, it is hoped that this study can provide governmental authorities, maritime education institutions and all shipping companies with reference for seafarer resource policy preparation and planning in the future, so as to facilitate the development of shipping industry and improve the international competitiveness of national ships.