Title: 我國海運人員退休金認知、專業認同與工作績效之關聯性研究

Keywords: 海運人員;退休金認知;專業認同;工作績效

Abstract: 本研究以北部地區(基隆市、臺北市、新北市)的海運人員為問卷調查之研究對象,探討在面臨勞退新制與退休金變革之下,海運人員對於退休金認知的現況,再者,為因應環境與制度的變遷,海運人員對退休金認知與自身的專業認同程度是否對工作績效造成影響。本研究首先針對個人背景相關之問題,依研究目的、對象範圍,評估研究主題之可行性,並蒐集與研究主題相關之文獻資料,閱讀並歸納整理,根據研究動機、目的及研究方法設計研究架構,再依據研究架構及方法設計問卷並進行問卷調查,問卷回收後,剔除無效問卷,即進行問卷編碼及資料登錄,而後以SPSS中文版程式系統進行電腦統計分析,並針對各項統計結果進行整理與探討,最後根據統計分析結果,最後做成結論與具體可行之建議。 本研究以領有效海員執照的海運人員為研究對象,並以問卷蒐集資料做實證分析,收集時間從108年02月1日到108年03月31日為止,探討退休金認知、專業認同對工作績效的現況與影響。預期可以了解海運人員目前對於退休金認知、專業認同及工作績效之現況為何、海運人員的個人背景變數對於退休金認知、專業認同及工作績效有無顯著差異、海運人員的的個人背景變數、專業認同與退休金認知對於工作績效有無顯著之影響力以及海運人員的退休金認知是否會顯著調節變數(中介變數)專業認同對於工作績效的影響力。 經過問卷調查所得的資料,歸納得到研究結果,並提出建議,作為未來研究者之參考依據,本研究結果顯示:海運人員目前之退休金認知為中等程度,而專業認同與工作績效則為中高度認同。專業認同整體來說是男性顯著高於女性,已婚顯著高於未婚,而具有海運人員額外證照顯著高於無額外證照者。退休金認知、專業認同與工作績效之間呈現顯著正向相關性。海運人員之專業認同與婚姻狀態可用於推估工作績效,其中專業認同對於工作績效具有顯著正向的影響力,而相對於已婚海運人員,未婚海運人員對工作績效具有顯著負向影響力,最後海運人員專業認同對工作績效的影響,隨海運人員對退休金認知程度而改變,或說海運人員的退休金認知調節專業認同對於工作績效的影響。

This study discussed seafarers’ current awareness of pension in the context of the New Labor Pension System and Pension Reform through a questionnaire survey involving seafarers in Northern region (Keelung City, Taipei City, New Taipei City). In response to changes in environment and system, whether seafarers’ awareness of pension and professional identification would have an effect on their work performance was also discussed in this study. In this study, the feasibility of this research topic was assessed at first in respect of personal background related questions based on the purpose of this study and the scope of research targets; in addition, literature data relating to the research topic were collected, read and summarized. A research framework was designed based on the motivation, purpose of research and research methodology. Then, a questionnaire was designed and a questionnaire survey was implemented according to such research framework and methodology. Upon recovery of questionnaires and removal of invalid questionnaires, questionnaires were coded and data were entered. Computer statistical analysis was conducted applying SPSS program system (Chinese version), and various statistical results were summarized and discussed. Conclusions were reached and specific feasible suggestions were proposed according to statistical analysis results. This study targeted at seafarers who hold a valid seafarer license. Empirical analysis was implemented based on data collected through questionnaires, for the period from February 1, 2019 to March 31, 2019, in order to discuss the effect of their awareness of pension and professional identification on work performance. It was expected that this study could gain an understanding of current conditions of seafarers’ awareness of pension, professional identification and work performance, whether there are significant differences in seafarers’ awareness of pension, professional identification and work performance due to the variable of personal background, whether the variable of seafarers’ personal background, professional identification and awareness of pension have a significant effect on their work performance and whether seafarers’ awareness of pension will significantly adjust the effect of the variable (intervening variable) of professional identification on work performance. Research results were summarized and suggestions were proposed according to the data collected through questionnaires, in an effort to provide a reference for subsequent researchers. This study found that seafarers’ current awareness of pension is at medium level, while professional identification and work performance are recognized at medium to high level. Overall, professional identification among males is far beyond that among females; and professional identification among the married is far beyond that among the unmarried; and professional identification among seafarers holding a seafarer license is far beyond that among seafarers not holding a seafarer license. There is a significant positive correlation among awareness of pension, professional identification and work performance. Seafarers’ professional identification and marital status can be applied for estimating work performance; among which, professional identification has a significant positive effect on work performance; however, as compared with married seafarers, unmarried seafarers have a significant negative effect on work performance. The effect of seafarers’ professional identification on work performance varies according to the level of seafarers’ awareness of pension. Seafarers’ awareness of pension could adjust the effect of seafarers’ professional identification on work performance.