Title: 以領導者-部屬交換、團隊成員交換、安全氣候、以及安全公民行為之模型驗證台灣籍船員之安全行為

Keywords: 領導者與部屬交換;團隊成員交換;安全公民行為;安全氣候;商船船員;社會交換理論

Abstract: 船舶運送業是一高風險之產業,近年來IMO對於降低船舶事故率已不遺餘力,但海上事故率仍高居不下,即使在眾多安全相關的法規與管制規範下,仍無法有效的遏止海上事故的發生。經由IMO所公布之事故統計,人為疏失為肇事之首要原因。比起機械或操作技術層面的過失,可以由操作規範和法規標準檢驗來降低其發生的機率,人為疏失則較難由制式化的國際性法規或船舶安全守則來減緩其發生之可能性。故本研究欲以如何降低人為疏失為首要目標而深入探討商船職場之情形。特別的是,商船工作是一項工作性質迥異於陸地上工作的職業,人際相處關係會因為航行於海上而和陸地上隔絕,且由於工作空間和生活空間結合在船上的關係,和船員之間的人際互動會更加緊密。綜上所述且鑒於這樣的產業特殊性,本研究遂以管理學和人際互動之觀點試圖解決這樣的問題。 以社會交換理論為核心價值,本研究試圖以領導者與部屬交換、團隊成員交換、安全氣候,以及安全公民行為建立一安全模型,評估在安全組織氣候下之上司與下屬關係、船員相互關係,對商船安全之影響性。同時關注各項變數間之關聯性,以其建立完整之安全模型。安全氣候對領導者與部屬交換和安全公民行為間的調節效果;安全氣候對團隊成員交換和安全公民行為間的調節效果亦是本研究所關注之重點。本研究以問卷調查法進行樣本搜集,針對現職之本國商船船員進行資料搜集,輔以層級回歸分析方法,找出變數之間的關聯性以及調節效果之驗證。 根據本研究之結果,發現當領導者與部屬交換之品質越高,安全公民行為之展現亦會隨之增高。同樣的,當團隊成員交換和安全氣候的品質越好,安全公民行為亦會隨之提升。特別的是,在安全氣候的調節作用下,當安全氣候越好,領導者與部屬交換和安全公民行為之關係會有所提升;團隊成員交換和安全公民行為之關係亦是如此。然而,在安全氣候較差的情況下,領導者與部屬交換的關係越好,安全公民行為的展現則會越差。亦即當船長和船員的關係品質越好,在安全氣候不明顯的情況下,船員的安全公民行為將會越差。 綜上所述,安全價值仍是商船工作中的第一要務,在人際和空間封閉的工作環境下,組織安全氣候會顯著的左右船員之行為,且人際相處的品質好壞亦會對工作行為產生進一步的影響,如何透過管理技巧來增進上司和下屬之關係以及船員間的相處關係,將是能有效增進船舶安全的重要途徑。同時,有效塑造船舶組織氣候亦能影響船員之行為,安全氣候對於船舶安全有相當之重要性。

The ship transportation industry is a high-risk industry. In recent years, IMO has spared no effort to reduce the ship accident rate, but the sea accident rate is still high. Even under many safety-related regulations and regulations, it is still unable to effectively prevent the occurrence of marine accidents. According to the accident statistics published by IMO, human error is the primary cause of anecdotes. Compared with mechanical or operational technical negligence, it can be tested by operational norms and regulatory standards to reduce the probability of occurrence. Human error is more difficult to reduce the possibility of occurrence by standard international regulations or ship safety regulations. Therefore, this study wants to discuss the situation of merchant ships in the workplace with the primary goal of reducing human error. In particular, merchant shipping is a profession that is very different in nature from work on land. Interpersonal relationships are isolated from the land by sailing on the sea, and because of the combination of work space and living space on board, and between crew members. The interpersonal interaction will be closer. In summary, and in view of such industry specificity, this study attempts to solve such problems from the perspective of management and interpersonal interaction. Drawing on the theory of social exchange, this research seeks to develop a model in examining the relationships between the quality of leader-member exchange (LMX) and team-member exchange (TMX), safety climate, and safety citizenship behavior from a seafarer’s perspective. Moreover, the moderating effect of safety climate on the relationships between LMX, TMX, and seafarers' safety citizenship behaviors are examined. Data of this research will be collected using a questionnaire survey from seafarers who working onboard in taiwan shipping companies. A regression analysis will be conducted. This study posited that safety climate, LMX and TMX will have a positive influence on seafarers’ safety citizenship behaviors. Results indicated that TMX and safety climate are positively associated with safety citizenship behaviors but LMX dose not have associated with safety citizenship behaviors. Specifically, results also indicated that safety climate moderats the effect of LMX and TMX on employees’ safety citizenship behaviors. This research contributes to the practical implications of maritime safety and extends the theoretical findings in safety research and social exchange theory.