Title: 影響我國港口國管制員執行港口國檢查評定之因素研究

Keywords: 港口國管制員;誘生因素;模糊重要/表現程度分析法;港口國管制;船舶檢查

Abstract: 國際海事組織(International Maritime Organization, IMO)藉由通過港口國管制(Port State Control, PSC)的施行來提升船舶航運安全及保護海洋環境,而在PSC的施行過程中,IMO也制定出一系列最低國際規範標準及全球區域性共同執行規範,而此規範也提供港口國管制員(Port State Control Officer, PSCO)作為檢查標準之依據。惟近年來全世界各地海難事故頻傳,經後續調查結果發現,發生事故之船舶其本身就具有不適航之問題,但卻依舊可以自由地於海上航行,這樣的結果也使得PSCO之檢查評定結果令人質疑。 影響PSCO執行PSC船舶檢查時的誘生因素眾多,不論是外在環境又或者是個人行為,稍有不慎就會做出不正確的檢查判定,而PSCO若無法對於所有受檢船舶保持一視同仁的查驗態度,輕則造成執法過程中發生爭議與衝突,讓其他受檢船東、船舶提出質疑或抗議,若事態嚴重,甚至有可能造成國際糾紛。因此本研究先以影響PSCO執行PSC檢查評定時的誘生因素做為研究標的,藉此來找出影響PSCO執行PSC檢查評定誘生因素。 本研究首先從PSC發展情形及PSCO執行檢查依據及法規規範等相關文獻進行探討和歸納整理,續將擬定之個人心理層面、組織與公民行為、道德規範和外在環境等因素製問卷進行訪談後,將回收後的問卷進行分析。本研究藉由模糊理論(Fuzzy method)結合重要/表現程度分析法(Important Performance Analysis, IPA)來進行分析,其目的在於解決IPA的衡量評估之評價並非為精確值的問題,為此本研究將模糊理論套用於重要/表現程度分析法當中,使用模糊重要/表現程度分析法(F- IPA)來解決評估不精確之缺點。 根據本研究分析後的結果得知,PSCO在執行檢查時優先改善之因素分別為:(A2) PSCO之個人職場經歷會影響PSC檢查評定情形;(B4) PSCO自身清楚瞭解PSC制度下所賦予檢查的權限以及(D3) PSCO曾從事過相關航運產業,具有相關證照及專業素養,可避免或降低執法過程中發生爭議與衝突等三項因素。本研究之分析結果希冀可供主管當局做為現職人員定期考核之參考,對於未來在招聘或訓練PSCO時可以將此分析出的優先改善之因素建置為訓練方向,以達到提升我國執行PSC之品質良窳成效。

International Maritime Organization (IMO) improves the shipping safety and protects the marine environment by implementing the Port State Control (PSC). During that process, IMO also formulates a series of minimum international specifications and standards and global regional mutual standards, which also provide for Port State Control Officer (PSCO) as the basis of checking. However, the maritime accident happens frequently all over the world in recent years. Through the result of the follow-up investigation, it is found that the ship in accident that is in a condition unsuitable for navigation still sails freely on the sea. Such a result causes the inspection and evaluation results of PSCO are in doubt. There are many inducing factors that affect PSC ship inspection by PSCO. Whether it is related to external environment or personal behavior, any slight mistake will result in incorrect inspection judgment. If PSCO fails to maintain the same inspection attitude towards all inspected ships, disputes and conflicts will occur in the law enforcement process, causing other inspected ship owners’ question or protest it; if the situation is serious, it may even lead to international disputes. Therefore, this research initially intends to take the inducing factors that affect PSC inspection and evaluation implemented by PSCO as the research object, hoping to find out the key factors that affect PSC inspection and evaluation implemented by PSCO. In this research, the development of PSC, the basis of PSCO’s inspection and related literature such as laws and regulations were firstly discussed and summarized and arranged. Then, the initially drafted personal psychological level, organizational and citizenship behavior, moral standards and external environment were included into questionnaires for interview. Subsequently, the collected questionnaires were analyzed by fuzzy theory combined with importance/performance degree analysis method. The purpose is to solve the problem that the evaluation of IPA measurement evaluation is not an exact value. For this reason, this study applies fuzzy theory to the important/performance degree analysis method, and uses fuzzy importance/performance degree analysis method (F-IPA) to solve the evaluation. The shortcomings of precision. According to the analysis results of this research, the factors that PSCO gives priority to the improvement during inspection are: (A2) PSCO’s personal career experience will affect the situation of PSC inspection and evaluation; (B4) PSCO itself has a clear understanding of the inspection authority granted under PSC system and (D3) PSCO has been engaged in relevant shipping industry and has relevant certificates and professional qualities, which can avoid or reduce the disputes and conflicts in law enforcement.It is hoped that the analysis results of this research can be provided for competent authority as the reference of regular assessment of the serving staff, and the analyzed factors that are given the priority to improve can be used to build the training direction when PSCO is recruited or trained in future, in order to achieve the effect of improving the PSC implementation quality in Taiwan.