Title: 臺灣商船-船副職能需求之研究

Keywords: 船員;職能;層級分析法;船副; Seafarer;Competency;Analytic Hierarchy Process;Deck Officer

Abstract: 臺灣四面環海且國家經濟倚賴國際貿易透過海運運輸的佔比較重的情況下,不僅僅是船舶的貨物量迅速增加,船員的需求人數必定也須大幅提升,在船上的貨物價值通常都很高而且都是由船員們負責處理運送的,所以他們具備的能力都與這些貨物是否能安全送到目的地有關。 本文是透過海事事故多是因人為因素造成及臺灣航商積極承租新船及建造新船的觀點切入主題,來探討商船船副須具備哪些職能來因應航商所需之能力,透過使用AHP問卷來歸納出臺灣商船船副之職能,來提供給欲要上船之學生及船員,他們也需考取證照且於海上實習一年並考取航海人員考測驗之學生在未來就業需加強哪些職業能力的參考依據,也能在往後提供給學術界及航商做人力資源管理之參考。 研究結論顯示一位優秀的船副須具備以下職能:首先是個人的態度(包括:基本工作態度、職業道德及具有敬業精神);其次是懂得專業知識與技能(包括:相關法律與公約知識、導航系統使用能力、危機處理能力及船舶通信與航海所用之英文);三是行為表現(包括:具有良好的溝通能力、擅長領導與統禦技巧之應用及團隊合作);最後才是個人的人格特質(包括:樂觀開朗、有抗壓性及處事圓融)。

Taiwan is surrounded by the sea, and the economy of Taiwan heavily relies on international trade through sea transportation. Not only the ship's cargo volume has increased rapidly, but also the demand for the crews has risen sharply. The total value of cargo on board reached high level and the seafarers are responsible for the transportation, so their ability is related to whether the goods can be safely delivered to the destination. In this paper, through the viewpoint that maritime accidents are mostly caused by human factors and that Taiwan’s shipping industry are actively chartering new ships and building new ships, the author explores what Deck Officer should have to meet the needs of Taiwan’s shipping industry. By using the AHP questionnaires, the author summarizes the functions of the officer in deck department in merchant ships to provide the students and seafarers who want to board the ship. They also need to take certificates and take a one-year internship at sea and a marine crew of special examination as a reference for students' ability to strengthen in future employment. They can also provide a reference for academics and shipping industries to do human resource management in the future. The study concluded that a good Deck officer must possess the following competencies: first, personal attitude (including basic working attitude, professional ethics and professionalism); secondly, professional knowledge and skills (including relevant legal and convention knowledge, navigation system usage ability, crisis handling ability and English for ship communication and navigation); and thirdly, behavioral performance (including good communication skills, good application of leadership and control skills and teamwork; finally, personality traits (including optimistic and cheerful, pressure-resistant and work harmoniously).