Title: 南大西洋長鰭鮪棲地模式建構之研究

Keywords: 棲地適合度;CPUE;長鰭鮪;衛星遙測 habitat suitability;catch per unit effort;albacore;remote sensing

Abstract: 利用棲地適合度(Habitat suitability index,HSI)經驗模式探討物種的棲地變動,已被廣泛應用於海洋生物棲地環境的評估。長鰭鮪是我國重要的商業性漁業資源之ㄧ,本研究彙整2009年至2015年南大洋長鰭鮪漁獲資料結合衛星遙測海洋表面水溫(Sea surface temperature,SST)、海表層鹽度(SSS)、海水表面葉綠素濃度(sea surfacechlorophyll-a; SSC)、海表面高度(SSH)及混合層深度(MLD)等環境資料,以及棲地適合度(HSI)經驗模式來建構南大洋長鰭鮪漁場之棲地模式。 結果顯示,我國鮪釣漁船在南大西洋作業之長鰭鮪月別平均CPUE(>35 inds/1000 hooks)區域主要位於30°S-40°S之間。以月別變化顯示,高CPUE主要集中於4月到8月,為我國南大西洋長鰭鮪之主要漁期。透過棲地適合度分析顯示GMM模式配合海洋表面水溫、海表層鹽度及海水表面葉綠素濃度等三個環境資料建構出的HSI變動與長鰭鮪CPUE分布一致,且高HSI值也隨著月別變動有南北向推移的趨勢,而長鰭鮪偏好之海洋環境條件為:SST值介於15-20°C;SSS值約為33.8-35.6 psu;SSC值介於0.13-0.61 mg/m3。透過本研究結果有助於我國業者漁況預報可行性及漁政主管機關擬定漁業管理政策之參考。

This study developed an empirical habitat suitability model for identifying the optimal habitat of albacore tuna in the South Atlantic Ocean (SAO) by using multisatellite remote sensing data and Taiwanese longline fisheries data between 2009 and 2015. Ageometric mean model with three environmental variables is suggested to be appropriate for explaining the habitat variance of albacore in the SAO. A monthly albacore mean catch per unit effort (CPUE) of larger than 35 individuals/1,000 hooks occurred from April to August and was distributed over 30–40°S. The optimal range of environmental variables in the sea surface temperature, sea surface salinity, and sea surface chlorophyll-a concentrationfor the habitat of albacore are suggested to be approximately 15-20°C, 33.8-35.6 psu, and 0.31-0.61mg/m3, respectively. We discovered a significant positive relationship between the suitable habitat area and nominal CPUE of albacore in the SAO (r = 0.912). Overall, frontal structures play a major role in the stimulation of potential albacore habitats.