题名: 利用時間序列分析法探討多尺度氣候變異指數對全球黃鰭鮪族群之影響

关键词: 黃鰭鮪;小波分析;空間分布;全球尺度

摘要: 本研究透過蒐集tRFMOs與臺灣鮪延繩釣漁船於三大洋釣獲黃鰭鮪的漁獲統計資料分別計算黃鰭鮪的釣獲率與漁獲重心,並利用複迴歸分析及小波轉換分析法解析年代際與年際氣候變異因子對黃鰭鮪釣獲率變動週期與關聯性,並探討氣候因子交互影響下對黃鰭鮪釣獲率之跨洋區影響特性與可能之機制。分析結果顯示年代際氣候變異因子(AMO、PDO及NPGO)與黃鰭鮪的豐度及分佈範圍自1980年代中期到2010年期間,約有4至8年的影響週期,顯示年代際氣候變異因子對黃鰭鮪族群豐度變化及分布範圍為跨洋區性,而非侷限於單一海域,而年際氣候變異因子(DMI及ONI)對黃鰭鮪漁獲重心影響侷限於相鄰的兩個區域,如DMI與大西洋、西印度洋釣獲率皆有約2~8年的變動周期,而ONI則主要影響西太平洋、東印度洋及西印度洋之漁獲重心。另進一步探討年代際氣候變異因子(PDO及NPGO)交互影響下之情境,以解釋單一氣候因子與黃鰭鮪漁況間變動趨勢不符合或週期不明顯之時期,分析結果顯示在PDO為正相位且NPGO為負相位下,黃鰭鮪年別平均釣獲率為最高,而又以PDO為負相位且NPGO為正向位時,年別平均釣獲率為最低。推測其原因主要為黃鰭鮪棲息海域於PDO為正相位或NPGO為負相位時,皆會因基礎生產力增加進而影響到黃鰭鮪餌料生物中次級營養位階物種的數量,且影響範圍包含三大洋之黃鰭鮪釣獲率趨勢,顯示氣候變異的交互影響所造成的海洋環境變化亦是影響黃鰭鮪漁況的重要因素之一。

Tuna are globally critical to fisheries because of their broad distribution and high market value. The yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares; YFT) is one of the most crucial tuna species. In this study, we analyzed records of YFT catch rates globally to determine the effects of climate indices on the monthly catch rate of YFT. Multiple regression indicated that multidecadal climate indices—the Atlantic Mulitdecadal Oscillation (AMO), North Pacific Gyre Oscillation (NPGO), and Pacific Decadal Oscillation (PDO)—were associated with the catch rate and longitudinal center of gravity of YFT. The effects of the multidecadal climate indices AMO, PDO, and NPGO on the catch rate and longitudinal center of gravity of YFT globally had approximately 4–8-year coherence from 1986–1991 until the end of the 2010s. The interannual climate indices of Dipole Mode Index (DMI) and Oceanic Nino Index (ONI) were significantly correlated with the center of gravity of fishing grounds but in limited transoceanic areas. The DMI effected the longitudinal gravity center of fishing grounds in the Atlantic Ocean and the western Indian Ocean, and the ONI were effected in the eastern Indian Ocean, western Indian Ocean and the western Pacific Ocean. The interaction of decadal climatic indices (PDO and NPGO) were used to explained the insignificant periods with the catch rates of YFT. The catch rates were increased in the positive PDO and negative NPGO events globally, and suggested the increased bottom-up effects (primary production) driven by nutrient availability and top-down effects of predation for the habitat areas of YFT.