Title: 建構台灣東北部海域劍尖槍鎖管棲地模式

Keywords: 劍尖槍鎖管;棲地適合度;最大熵值法;應對機率曲線指數;潛在漁場

Abstract: 近年來以生態系統為基礎的漁業管理(EBFM)模式已成為全球各地海洋資源管理的重要方法。而運用棲地適合度模式(Habitat Suitability Index, HSI)探討物種的棲息地變動,除廣泛應用於海洋生物之棲地環境評估外,亦是發展生態系統為基礎的漁業管理之一環。而劍尖槍鎖管(Uroteuthis edulis)為我國沿近岸棒受網漁業重要商業性對象魚種之一,本研究利用2015-2017年間台灣東北部陸棚區棒受網漁船漁業統計數據以及船舶紀錄儀(Voyage Data Recorder, VDR),並蒐集東北部陸棚區水文環境之模式與遙測資料,包含海表面水溫(sea surface temperature, SST)、葉綠素濃度(sea surface chlorophyll-a, chla)、海表面鹽度(sea surface salinity, SSS)、海表面高度(sea surface height, SSH)、混合層深度(mixed layer depth, MLD)以及海流強度(current),先利用泛加成模式篩選出相關因子,再運用最大熵值法(Maximum Entropy, MaxEnt)建構棲地適合度模式,以探討台灣東北部陸棚區劍尖槍鎖管之潛在漁場與漁況變動,並以2018年海洋環境資料進行潛在棲地熱點預測,與其實際漁獲資料比對,以驗證模式之準確性。 結果顯示,我國東北部海域棒受網漁船在台灣東北部陸棚作業之劍尖槍鎖管高CPUE(>30KG/hr)區域位於彭佳嶼湧昇區。以月別變化顯示,高CPUE主要集中於5月到10月,為我國劍尖槍鎖管之主要漁期,再以棲地適合度指數(HSI)分析顯示,葉綠素濃度對於劍尖槍鎖管 CPUE 變動的影響力最為明顯。劍尖槍鎖管偏好之海洋環境條件為: SST值介於26-28°C;chla值介於0.09-0.5 mg m-3;SSS值約為34.4-34.8 psu;SSH值大約介於0.5-0.7 公尺;混合層深度大約介於10-20 公尺;而海流強度則介於0.2-0.4 m/s。本研究區域之高 HSI 值也隨著月別變動有東北-西南的推移趨勢,整體的 HSI 變動與劍尖槍鎖管高CPUE位置 分布一致,將HSI模式因子之貢獻度與鎖管在各因子環境頻度分布對2018年瑞芳漁會之資料進行潛在棲地模式(potential habitat index, PHI)驗證,除九月以外其他月份與實際作業位置相符合。

Squid (Uroteuthis edulis) was one of the important commercial species of the Taiwanese Torch-lighted fishery in the northern waters, Taiwan. The modeled oceanographic data of sea surface temperature (SST), sea surface height (SSH), sea surface salinity (SSS), mix layer depth (MLD), current intensity (current), and satellite-derived sea surface chlorophyll-a (chla) with catch data collecting from Taiwanese Torch-lighted fisheries were simultaneously collected during 2015-2017. The Generalized Additive Models (GAMs) and maximum entropy models (MaxEnt) was used to evaluate the effects of oceanographic conditions on the formation of potential fishing zones for Squid and then to explore the spatial variability of these features in the northern waters, Taiwan. The results from the habitat suitability index Model revealed its potential for predicting the spatial distribution of squid and highlighted the use of multispectral satellite images for describing potential fishing zones. The optimal range of hydrological variables in SST, chla, SSS, SSH, MLD, and current, respectively, for the habitat of Squid were 26-28°C, 0.09-0.5 mg m-3, 34.4-35.8 psu, 0.5-0.7 m, 10-20 m, and 0.2-0.4 m/s. The spatial potential fishing zone patterns were explained predominantly by chla which is the most influential factor of geographic distribution in boreal dominant season (May to October). The geographic information system maps of the predicted PHI values overlapped with the observed CPUE in the fishing season 2018, suggesting that the model can be used as a tool for reliable prediction of potential fishing grounds with the development of management regulations.