Title: 海洋活動參與者對基隆市望海巷潮境海灣資源保護區認知與態度之研究

Keywords: 海洋保護區;海洋生態;認知;態度;永續利用

Abstract: 本研究旨在運用問卷調查法探討漁民、潛水客、遊客對基隆市望海巷潮境海灣資源保護區劃設後的觀念與態度之差異,藉以瞭解不同的參與者使用保護區的反應及影響之因素,以作為相關政府未來推動潮境保護區永續發展之參考,研究結果摘要如下: 一、受訪漁民對「潮境保護區有助於永續漁業」之認知程度最高,「設立潮境保護區後,有提高來此周圍作業意願」之社會經濟認同度最低。而受訪潛水客及遊客則對於「設立潮境保護區很重要」之生態認知為最高,「設立潮境保護區可使周邊漁獲量增加」之生態認知程度為最低。 二、受訪漁民對於基隆市政府實施之「刺網漁具實名制」政策宣導瞭解程度不高,而營運狀況並多未受到保護區的劃設而產生影響。受訪潛水客部分對「保護區海域劃設範圍」不瞭解,但皆願意將保護區推薦給親友並再次蒞臨潮境海灣。受訪遊客對於「保護區海域劃設範圍」、「保護區限制規範事項」認知程度低,但多願意將保護區推薦給親友並再次蒞臨。 三、受訪漁民個人背景變項不同在保護區態度上之差異不顯著。而受訪潛水客的年齡和平均月收入越高者,對保護區支持的看法顯著高於年齡及平均月收入較低的潛水客。另外受訪遊客的性別不同,對保護區態度上有顯著差異存在。 四、受訪漁民一週作業次數較低者,對保護區有助於生態恢復及周邊漁獲量增加的認知程度,顯著高於作業次數較高之漁民。而受訪潛水客一年內參與水域活動次數越多及停留時間越長者,對保護區的認知度顯著高於潛水活動次數少及停留時間短的潛水客。而受訪遊客於保護區停留時間越久者,對保護區的態度顯著高於停留時間較短的遊客。

In this study, I tried to illuminate the concept and attitude of different stakeholders such as fisherman, scuba divers and tourists toward the Wanghaixiang’s Chaojing Bay Marine Protected Area (MPA) in Keelung city through a questionnaire. By understanding the responses of different stakeholders with this MPA, I could offer useful material for the future sustainable development of Chaojing MPA. The results are summarized below: 1.Fishermen are more likely to feel the Chaojing MPA contributes to sustainable fisheries but less likely to regard MPA might derive higher income with the increased catch. Scuba divers and tourist tend to agree with the importance of establishing the Chaojing MPA. However, they tend to disagree with the MPA could increase the surrounding catch. 2.Most of the fishermen are not familiar with the policy called “Gillnet Fishing Gear Real Name System” implemented by the Keelung City Government, and they thought the designation of MPA didn’t assist them to get a higher fish catch. Moreover, both scuba divers and tourists didn’t aware about the range of Chaoging MPA precisely. However, many tourists are willing to recommend this MPA to their friends and relatives. 3.Regarding the extent of understanding the information of Chaojing MPA there was no significant difference between the fishermen who have different socio-economic status. The scuba divers who have higher monthly income and age are more aware of the existence of the MPA. In addition to gender, female is more likely to aware of the information about the MPA. 4.The fishermen who are likely to fishing often in a week tend to disagree with the advantage that MPA might contribute to ecological restoration and increase the surrounding catches. On the other hand, both scuba divers and residents who come to MPA frequently and stay longer are more aware of the advantage of the MPA.