Title: 運用多衛星資料探討南印度洋長鰭鮪潛在棲地熱點分布

Keywords: 長鰭鮪;潛在漁場;棲地適合度(HSI);最大熵值法(Maximum Entropy, MaxEnt)

Abstract: 近年來運用棲地適合度模式(Habitat Suitability Index, HSI)探討物種的棲息地變動,已廣泛應用於海洋生物之棲地環境評估。而長鰭鮪(學名:Thunnus alalunga)為我國延繩釣漁業重要商業性對象魚種之一,本研究利用2009-2014年間台灣印度洋鮪釣漁船長鰭鮪組漁業統計數據,並蒐集印度洋水文環境之遙測資料,包含海表面水溫(sea surface temperature, SST)、葉綠素濃度(sea surface chlorophyll-a, SSC)、海表面鹽度(sea surface salinity, SSS)、海表面高度(sea surface height, SSH)、混合層深度(mixed layer depth, MLD)以及渦流動能(eddy kinetic energy, EKE),運用最大熵值法(Maximum Entropy, MaxEnt)建構棲地適合度模式,以探討南印度洋長鰭鮪之潛在漁場與漁況變動,並以2015年海洋環境資料進行潛在棲地熱點預測,與其實際漁獲資料比對,以驗證模式之準確性。 結果顯示,我國鮪釣漁船在南印度洋作業之長鰭鮪高CPUE(>10N/1000 hooks)區域位於25°S-40°S之間。以月別變化顯示,高CPUE主要集中於4月到9月,為我國南印度洋長鰭鮪之主要漁期,再以棲地適合度指數(HSI)分析顯示,海表溫度對於長鰭鮪 CPUE 變動的影響力最為明顯。而非漁期期間(10月到隔年3月),則轉變成海表鹽度及葉綠素濃度為最主要影響之環境因子。長鰭鮪偏好之海洋環境條件為:SST值介於17-20°C;SSC值介於0.09-0.12 mg m-3;SSS值約為35.4-35.8 psu;SSH值大約介於0.2-0.7 m;混合層深度大約介於50-120 m;而渦流動能則介於0.03-0.07 cm2/s2。本研究區域之高 HSI 值也隨著月別變動有南北向推移的趨勢,整體的 HSI 變動與長鰭鮪 CPUE 分布一致,亦即此模式有足夠的可信度預測南印度洋長鰭鮪的潛在漁場變動。

Albacore tuna (Thunnus alalunga) was one of the important commercial species of the Taiwanese longline fishery in the South Indian Ocean. The satellite-based oceanographic data of sea surface temperature (SST), sea surface chlorophyll-a (SSC), sea surface salinity (SSS), sea surface height (SSH), mixed layer depth (MLD) and eddy kinetic energy (EKE) with catch data collecting from Taiwanese longline fisheries were simultaneously collected during 2009-2014. The maximum entropy models (MaxEnt) was used to evaluate the effects of oceanographic conditions on the formation of potential fishing zones for albacore tuna and to explore the spatial variability of these features in the South Indian Ocean. The results from the Habitat suitability index Model revealed its potential for predicting the spatial distribution of Albacore tuna and highlighted the use of multispectral satellite images for describing potential fishing zones. The optimal range of hydrological variables in SST, SSC, SSS, SSH, MLD, EKE, respectively, for the habitat of albacore were 17-20°C, 0.09-0.12 mg m-3, 35.4-35.8 psu, 0.2-0.7 m, 50-120 m, 0.03-0.07 cm2/s2. The spatial potential fishing zone patterns were explained predominantly by SST is the most influential factor of geographic distribution in boreal dominant season (April to September). Another two environmental variables, SSS and SSC, were possibly through their effects on the tempo spatial conditions in non-dominant season. The geographic information system maps of fishing period of the predicted HSI values were overlapped by the observed CPUE, suggesting that the model can be used as a tool for reliable prediction of potential fishing grounds with the development of management regulations.