Title: 排水系統和風場效應對大鵬灣

Keywords: 大鵬灣;風場效應;排水系統;水體滯留; Tapong-Bay;wind effects;drainage system;the residence time

Abstract: 大鵬灣為國家級風景區,面積1,438.4公頃,為一處囊狀潟湖,自然、人文景觀資源豐富,極具觀光遊憩開發潛力。大鵬灣水體滯留時間受到降雨量、排水系統排放、湖內風場效應及潮汐交換因素影響,本研究採用Bryan-Cox-Semtner GCM 環流模式,針對潮汐、風場及污水、淡水注入等因子,探討大鵬灣內的水體交換機制現象、排水系統和風場效應影響大鵬灣水體滯留時間。結果顯示,平均水體滯留時間,以夏季西風有排水系統時所需時間最短,約為10.6天;冬季北北西風無排水系統所需時間最長,約為22天。

Tapong-Bay is a national class scenic area, covering about 1,438.4 hectares in the choked lagoon. It has rich natural and cultural landscape resources, with great sightseeing recreation potential. It has a huge potential to be developed as a tourist park. The residence time of water mass in the Tapong-Bay is affected by rainfall, canal discharge, wind effects and tidal force. A well-known Bryan-Cox-Semtner model is employed to study water exchange between the open shelf and lagoon waters, using these tide, wind and canal discharge forcings to drive. According to historical data, the drainage system and wind effects assuredly influence on the water residence time of Tapong-Bay. The model results show that the shortest time of the average water residence time is 10.6 days, when it prevails the westerly winds with canal discharge in summer. The residence time of 22 days is the poorest situation, when it prevails north-northwesterly winds with no canal discharge in winter.