Title: 臺灣東部海域黑潮與渦漩交互作用之探討

Keywords: 衛星測高儀;中尺度渦漩;黑潮;渦漩動能;黑潮動能 satellite altimeter;mesoscale eddy;Kuroshio;eddy kinetic energy;Kuroshio kinetic energy

Abstract: 本研究利用2012年2014年的衛星測高儀資料以及中尺度渦漩軌跡資料(Mesoscale Eddy Trajectory Atlas),探討臺灣東部海域黑潮與中尺度渦漩之間的交互作用。衛星測高導出的流速先與都卜勒流剖儀(Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler, ADCP)量測的流速比較,以驗證衛星測高儀導出流速的可信度。本研究範圍介於北緯21.5°至25.5°,東經120°至124.5°之間,首先利用衛星測高儀的流速資料定義出黑潮主軸位置(該緯度流速最快的經度),以及黑潮東部邊界(該緯度流速等於0.2 m/s的經度),再依據中尺度渦漩軌跡資料找出由東向西進入黑潮流域的中尺度渦漩,共17個。一般而言,冷渦會使黑潮流速減弱,而暖渦會使黑潮流速增強,然數據顯示其中有4個渦漩進入黑潮不到10天就消失了,且未對黑潮流速有影響。進一步分析其餘13個渦漩與黑潮的交互作用,計算渦漩碰到黑潮時,黑潮在該緯度的平均動能(Kuroshio Kinetic Energy, KKE)以及渦漩平均動能(Eddy Kinetic Energy, EKE)的關係。研究分析結果顯示,其關係基本上可分成三種現象。一、當渦漩進入黑潮1個月內即被黑潮吸收,此時KKE遠大於EKE;二、渦漩進入黑潮2個月至3個月才被吸收,此時KKE略大於EKE;三、渦漩在黑潮東部邊界碰撞擺盪,最後整個渦漩並未進入黑潮範圍,此時KKE略等於EKE。

In this study, three years (2012-2014) satellite altimeter data and AVISO Mesoscale Eddy Trajectory Atlas were used to explore the interaction of Kuroshio and mesoscale eddy east of Taiwan. First, we compare the sea surface velocity derived from satellite altimeter data with that derived from the Doppler Current Profiler (ADCP) to verify the reliability of the current speed. The study area is ranged from 21.5°N to 25.5°N and from 120°E to 124.5°E. The position of the Kuroshio main axis is defined as the longitude where the fastest flow speed at the same latitude and the eastern boundary of the Kuroshio is defined as the longitude where the flow speed is equal to 0.2 m/s at the same latitude. According to the mesoscale eddy trajectory data, a total of 17 mesoscale eddies were found from the east to the west into the Kuroshio. Generally, the cold eddy may weaken the Kuroshio flow velocity, and the warm eddy may increase the Kuroshio flow velocity. However, the data shows that four of them into the Kuroshio for less than 10 days have no effect on the Kuroshio velocity. Further analyze the interaction between the Kuroshio and the eddy, and calculate the relationship between the Kuroshio Kinetic Energy (KKE) and the Eddy Kinetic Energy (EKE) when the eddy impacted the Kuroshio. The results show that the relationship can be divided into three phenomena. First, when the eddy impacted the Kuroshio about one month and then was absorbed by the Kuroshio, KKE is much larger than EKE. Second, when the eddy impacted Kuroshio for 2-3 months before being absorbed, KKE is slightly larger than EKE. Third, when the eddy oscillated at the eastern boundary of the Kuroshio but finally didn’t enter the Kuroshio range, KKE was almost equal to EKE.