Title: 鼻頭角海域粗糙度之研究

Keywords: 鼻頭角;數位照片;海面粗糙度;潮汐; Bitou Cape;digital image;sea surface roughness;tide

Abstract: 台灣東北角暨宜蘭海岸國家風景區著名的景點-鼻頭角是國人常造訪的旅遊景點。在鼻頭角燈塔下的海面,時常會出現光滑與粗糙的兩種海面並存情形,究竟鼻頭角的海面變化是何原因形成,著實令人好奇。本實驗的研究目的是以方便容易取得的數位相片來進行探討海面變化的成因,資料來源以氣象局設立的龍洞潮位站、龍洞浮標與鼻頭角氣象站所提供的各項海象資料進行分析。分析風力資料,在風向相同、海面粗糙與平滑位置相同的兩張照片中,風力較小的照片卻比風力大的海面更為粗糙,出現更多白泡沫,因此,推測鼻頭角海域出現涇渭分明的海面並非因風力吹動海水表層而產生。再利用氣象局提供每日每時的潮高數據,分析龍洞浮標的潮高,並與照片進行比對,清楚可見,潮汐的漲落與照片中的海面粗糙度變化符合。當潮高逐漸遞增,照片中粗糙程度隨之遞增,直到單位時間內潮高差數最大時,海面的粗糙度最明顯,之後潮高仍然持續攀升直到平潮出現為止;反之亦然,潮高開始遞減直至另一次平潮出現。根據龍洞浮標的海流方向分析,發現海流轉向,與潮汐漲退有關,而海面粗糙與平滑位置會隨著海流轉向而不同。因此依本研究結果,推測鼻頭角海面粗糙度變化主要是受潮汐漲退引起的潮流影響。

Bitou Cape is a famous scenic spot in the Northeast and Yilan Coast National Scenic Area of Taiwan. The sea surface around Bitou Cape occasionally shows smooth surface and rough surface, so that this special natural landscape always catches visitors' attention. The purpose of this study is to explore the causes of the sea surface roughness changes. The images of sea surface around Bitou Cape are taken by a digital camera. The sea state is also analyzed with the data from the Longdong Tidal station, Londong Buoy, and Bitoujiao weather station of the Central Weather Bureau to investigate the relationship between tide or wind and the sea surface roughness. According to two digital images with the same wind direction and the same sea surface roughness, one image with small wind is rougher than another image with big wind, and more white foam appears in the image with small wind. Thus, the rough sea surface around Bitou Cape is probably not caused by wind driving. Comparing digital images and the data of tidal height, it is found that tidal fluctuations coincide with the changes of sea surface roughness. When the difference of hourly value of tidal height increases, the sea surface roughness in the photograph is more obvious until the slack tide appears. The locations of smooth and rough sea surface are different which are caused by the tidal current. Therefore, the tidal current could be the main factor to affect the change of sea surface roughness around Bitou Cap sea area.