Title: 我國國家海洋研究院職能強化之研究

Keywords: 海洋委員會;海洋研究機構;研究平台;智庫

Abstract: 行政院在組織改造中增設「海洋委員會」,並新增「國家海洋研究院」及「海洋保育署」,該委員會並於本年度(2018年)4月28日正式掛牌上路。本研究主要針對海洋委員會成立後新增加設立的國家海洋研究院組織及職能進行探討。國家海洋研究院為新成立單位,初期以籌備處方式積極籌備,故先以文獻分析法瞭解各國國家海洋研究機構現況,另以深度訪談法蒐集海洋界資深教授對於國家海洋研究院籌備職能強化建議,期能有助於「國家海洋研究院」之推動籌設。爰此,本研究對於國家海洋研究院職能強化提出五點建議:(一) 人員取才除行政人員以公務人員考試外,初期研究人員得積極運用教育人員任用條例以廣泛取才;(二)研究預算規模除依未來設定業務編列外,可參考經濟規模相當之韓國模式;(三)逐步統合國家海洋研究船成立國家研究船隊,以有效運用研究平台調查及科研;(四) 建立產官學合作夥伴及績效評鑑機制;(五)與周邊國家建立雙邊或多邊之區域合作關係,以促進及提升海洋研究能量。

The Executive Yuan of Taiwan established Ocean Affairs Council on April 28, 2018. Besides, a new agency, National Academy for Ocean Research (NAOR), is constituting under the Ocean Affairs Council. Recently, a preparatory office was founded and now is actively promoting the construction of NAOR. This study mainly explores its organization and functions of NAOR. Hence, a document analysis was adopted to investigate the recent situations of marine research organizations in the other countries. Furthermore, an in-depth interview was also conducted to collect the suggestions on NAOR from experienced marine researchers. According to the research results, five suggestions were proposed for NAOR: 1) Including more educators to meet the needs of qualified experts at its early stage; 2) Referring to Korea which has similar economic scale with Taiwan for research budget; 3) Setting up the national research fleet to effectively serve as the research platform; 4) Establishing the cooperative partners with academia and a performance evaluation system on ocean research; 5) Establishing the bilateral or multiple-latteral partnerships with surrounding countries.