Title: 臺灣民眾對於離岸風力能源計畫之認知

Keywords: 離岸風力能源;民眾意識;海景美學 offshore wind energy;public awareness;seascape aesthetics

Abstract: 臺灣於近年積極發展可再生能源,包括離岸風力能源。然在發展過程中,不免有反對者出現。本研究旨在了解臺灣民眾對於開發離岸風力能源看法。本研究於2017年9到11月間利用社群網站、電子郵件與面訪進行問卷調查,總計收集有效問卷938份。結果顯示受訪者認為煤炭、石油與核能對環境影響程度較大,認為我國較適合發展太陽能、風能與潮汐能等可再生能源。受訪者重視可再生能源、安全性與對環境污染小等因素。受訪者支持離岸風場者占63.1%,反對者占19.0%,沒意見者占17.9%。然而,受訪者認為離岸風電不需發展過快,且認為政府與業者沒有與民眾充分溝通。值得注意的是,反對者對於離岸風能議題關注度較高,影響其立場主要因素為:海洋生態/環境影響、發電量不穩定與風電技術尚未成熟。影響因素中以海洋生態/環境為負面影響認知為最高。如給予假設情境,除發現反對者較不願意轉變其立場,而無意見者較願意轉變立場外,發現有「極端型」的受訪者。對於電價調漲,反對者為31.7%,願意者佔33.6%。景色接受度中,以風機離岸1.4公里接受度最低。調查結果顯示反對者較關注技術因素、鳥類與海洋生態資料不明確、海景美學與電價費率等負面因素,可能成為未來民眾反對設置風場的風險因子。政府應就此類疑慮更頻繁與民眾/業者溝通,減少民眾與業者/政府之衝突。建議我國離岸風能發展,現階段應以示範風場為基礎,持續進行調查研究。廣泛參考國外離岸風場的開發經驗與降低風險措施,且盡速訂定監督管理機制,確保我國穩定發展離岸風能。

Taiwan develops renewable energy positively in recent years, including offshore wind energy (OWE). During the process of OWE development, the opposing voices appeared is inevitable. This research aims to understand the perceptions of public in Taiwan. We collected 938 questionnaires between September and November 2017 by web-questionnaire through Internet, e-mail and face-to-face interview. The results showed the respondents thought coal, petroleum and nuclear energy have a greater impacts on the environment than other energy and believed the renewable energy, such as solar energy, wind energy and tidal energy should be suitable for Taiwan. Furthermore, in power generation factors, the respondents care about renewable energy, safety and less pollution to the environment. The supporters for the development of OWE accounted for 63.5%, the opponents accounted for 18.6% and the people who have no opinion were accounted for 17.9%. However, the respondents thought the OWE development in Taiwan shouldn’t go too fast and thought the government and developers didn’t do well on the communication with people. It's worth noting that the opponents paid more attention on OWE issues than others. The main factors influenced their oppositions are marine ecology / environmental impact, generating capacity is unstable and the wind energy technique is under developing. Among the influencing factors, the perception of negative impact on marine ecology/environment is the highest. Based on hypothetical situations, opponents were less willing to change their positions than supporters, those who had no opinion were more willing to change their positions, and there were “extreme” people in the respondents. Otherwise, there were 33.6% respondents willing to pay more prices to support the OWE, and the respondents who unwilling to pay were accounted for 31.7%. In acceptance of scenery, the minimum acceptance of distance between the wind turbine and the land was 1.4km. According to the results, the opponents paid more attention on OWE technical issues, the negative factors such as seascape aesthetics and electricity price rates and lack of impacts information of birds and marine ecology might become risk factors to influence people against developing the OWE in the future. Thus, the government should communicate with people / developers more frequently to reduce the conflicts between public and developers/government. It is suggested that the development of OWE in Taiwan should based on demonstration wind farm first. Not only continue to investigate the risk factors, but widely refer to overseas OWF development experience and reduction measures. To ensure the development of OWE stably, the government should formulate the supervision and management mechanism as soon as possible.