Title: 微流體裝置應用於量測高糖與白藜蘆醇苷對秀麗隱桿線蟲代謝型態影響之研究

Keywords: 磷光相位感測;微流體晶片;秀麗隱桿線蟲;耗氧率;白藜蘆醇苷;粒線體;粒線體健康指標

Abstract: 本研究利用實驗室現有磷光相位量測技術及線蟲微流體晶片,透過氧氣消耗率(OCR, Oxygen Concentration Rate)的量測了解生物粒線體代謝之狀況。裝置包含了秀麗隱桿線蟲培養晶片、氣動封閉裝置。線蟲培養晶片亦為壓克力微孔晶片,藉由包含PtOEP氧氣感應層的微孔晶片及氣動封閉裝置可形成暫時封閉之量測區域,進行氧氣消耗的量測。微流體裝置晶片配合粒線體抑制劑(DCCD, FCCP, Sodium azisde),透過氧氣消耗之變化,來瞭解生物能量代謝之過程。白藜蘆醇苷(Polydatin,PD)為一種抗氧化劑,現今已廣泛應用於民生健保食品中,它具有幫助人體曾將抗老化、增加活動性及壽命等應用,目前已有文獻針對秀麗隱桿線蟲進行表面形貌與壽命分析。本研究以粒線體代謝量測方式探討白藜蘆醇苷及在高濃度葡萄糖環境下在線蟲粒線體代謝之影響,藉此藥物試驗之應用。高濃度葡萄糖已被證實會造成基礎呼吸量下降,我們研究也證實高糖環境除了基礎呼吸量降低外儲備能也降低,導致線蟲老化並造成線蟲壽命縮短。PD已知是一種抗氧化劑,會造成線蟲的基礎呼吸量增加、質子洩漏率降低、ATP生產及儲備能增加。經過粒線體功能指標(Bioenergetic Health Index, BHI)的分析,發現使用白藜蘆醇苷會導致BHI增加,然而在高糖環境下BHI明顯的降低。6天時期高糖環境下線蟲比起正常環境線蟲的BHI值下降了55%,證明持續浸泡高濃度葡萄糖對於線蟲粒線體會造成損害;而單純PD環境下線蟲比起正常環境線蟲的BHI值上升了33%,證實PD具有增加粒線體健康功能;高糖環境下線蟲加入PD後BHI值上升,證實PD具有保護線蟲不受氧化應力影響的效果。

In this study, we used phosphorescence phase measurement technique and bioenergetics microfluidic chip to assess the biological metabolic status through measuring oxygen consumption rate (OCR) of Caenorhabditis elegans. The microfluidic device combines a microfluidic chip and a microfluidic module with pneumatically actuated PMMA cover above the microwell to controllably seal it. We can acknowledge bioenergetic metabolic process through the changes of oxygen consumption using microfluidic chip together with mitochondrion inhibitor(DCCD、FCCP、sodium azisde).Polydatin(PD) is an anti-oxidative agent used in many health food at millimolar concentrations, it has effects such as anti-aging、extend life time. There are some literatures on the apperence and lifespan of Caenorhabditis elegans. In this study, we probed the effects of polydatin on the metabolism of Caenorhabditis elegans mitochondria in a high concentration glucose environment by means of mitochondrion metabolism measurement. High concentrations of glucose have been shown to cause a decrease in basal respiration. Our research also confirmed that the high glucose environment has a lower reserve capacity in addition to the lower basal respiration, leading to aging and shortening life of Caenorhabditis elegans. By using Bioenergetic Health Index(BHI) analysis, we found that the use of PD lead to an increase in BHI. However, BHI is significantly reduced in high glucose environment. In 6-day period, the BHI value of Caenorhabditis elegans decreased by 55% compared with that in normal environment, which proved that continuous immersing of high glucose can cause damage to mitochondria of Caenorhabditis elegans;the BHI value of Caenorhabditis elegans in pure PD environment increased by 33% compared with that in normal environment, confirming that PD can increase mitochondrial health function;the BHI value of Caenorhabditis elegans increased in high glucose environment after PD is added, which proved that PD has the effect of protecting Caenorhabditis elegans from oxidative stress.