题名: 從國際人權論我國偵訊法制之研究

关键词: 不自證己罪;緘默權 Not self-incriminating;Right of silence

摘要: 刑事訴訟之目的,乃在藉由法定程序以發現實體之真實,我國司法院大法官178號尚解釋:「刑事訴訟法為確定國家具體刑罰權之程序法,以發現實體真實,俾使刑罰權得以正確行使為目的」。亦即刑事訴訟之目的不僅止於實體真實之發現,尚須以合乎法定程序之訴訟規則,期保障被告之基本權利,即應保障其應有的主體地位及辯護權利等,以避免其受到政府高權之侵害或犧牲,此乃平等原則之實踐,並導出「無罪推定、不自證己罪、罪疑唯輕」等保障基本人權之三大原則。因此,我國於基本人權之實踐,以強調人性尊嚴之理念,並綜上各項國際人權公約之內涵,兼以刑事訴訟其目的在實體真實發現,及確保法治國原則等原因,於我國刑事訴訟程序之規範與實踐,約略可區分為:「無罪推定」、「罪疑唯輕」、「公平、公開之審判權」、「不受任意逮捕、拘禁之權利」、「訴訟不受無故拖延之權利」、「辯護權」、「詰問及對質之權利」、「不自證己罪及不受不正方法取供之權利」、「提起上訴之權利」、「一事不再理原則」、「訴訟平等權」,及「請求賠償之權利」等人權保障規範。其中「不自證己罪及不受不正方法取供之權利」為本論文探討之內容。 關於刑事訴訟之保障基本人權之三大原則:「無罪推定、不自證己罪、罪疑唯輕」等,均成為我國刑事訴訟之最高指導方針,其中「不自證己罪」之權利保障,乃基於法治國個人自由保障原則下,認被告非訴訟之客體而係主體身分,自有權決定是否行使訴訟防禦權,而不自陷不利於己之基本原則,所為禁止強迫被告為不利於己之陳述,是被告保持沉默、拒絕陳述、或其他消極否認犯罪之行為態樣,均係行使緘默權之內涵。而「不自證己罪」尚導出「自白任意性」之原則,其所保障係絕對禁止不正訊問,以實踐刑事訴訟之正當法律原則,此乃基於平等原則所衍生。

The purpose of criminal procedure is to discover the truth of the entity through legal procedures. The Division Chief Justice of Judicial Yuan of the Republic of China, No. 178, explains: "The Criminal Procedure Law is a procedural law that determines the specific penal power of the state to discover the truth of the entity and to make the penalty right. It is the purpose of correct exercise." That is to say, the purpose of criminal proceedings is not only to the real discovery of the entity, but also to guarantee the fundamental rights of the defendant in accordance with the legal rules of the legal process. In other words, the main goal is to protect its status and rights of the defendant in order to avoid the suppress or sacrifice of high power. This is the practice of the principle of equality, and derives the three principles of guaranteeing fundamental human rights, such as "presumption of innocence, self-incrimination, and suspicion of sin." Therefore, our country’s practice of basic human rights emphasizes the concept of human dignity, In addition to the connotation of various international human rights conventions, and the fact that the purpose of criminal proceedings is found in the realities of the entity and the principle of ensuring the rule of law, the standardization and practice of criminal procedure in the Republic of China can be roughly categorized as: "presumption of innocence", "Criminal suspicion is light", "fair and open trial power", "freedom from arbitrary arrest and detention", "the right of litigation without undue delay", "right to defend", "right to question and confrontation", " Human rights protection norms such as the right not to self-incrimination and the right to withdraw from unfair methods, the right to appeal, the principle of "no matter what to do", the "right to equality in litigation", and the "right to claim compensation". Among them, "the right not to self-incrimination and not to be denied by improper methods" is the content of this paper. The three principles of guaranteeing fundamental human rights in criminal proceedings: "presumption of innocence, self-incrimination, and suspicion of sin" have become the highest guiding principles in criminal proceedings in China, and the protection of "not self-incrimination" Based on the principle of individual liberty protection in the rule of law, the defendant is not the object of litigation but is the subject of the litigation. He has the right to decide whether to exercise the right of defensive defense, and does not succumb to the basic principle that is not conducive to himself. The statement of the fact that the defendant remains silent, refuses to make a statement, or otherwise negatively denies the crime, is the connotation of exercising the right to silence. The principle of "self-incrimination" is derived from the principle of "confession arbitrariness". The protection is absolutely prohibitive of interrogation to practice the legitimate legal principles of criminal proceedings. This is based on the principle of equality.