Title: 論國際刑事法院之建構及其現行實務發展

Keywords: 國際刑事法院;羅馬規約;種族滅絕罪;戰爭罪;危害人類罪;侵略罪

Abstract: 有鑑於國際犯罪案件日趨繁多,公義、真理難以彰顯,以「消除有罪不罰」為目標的「國際刑事法院」似乎在黑暗中成了一盞明燈,吸引著我的目光,於是產生了研究動機,因而想了解「國際刑事法院之建構及其現行實務發展」。 本文之研究目的是為了藉由學習國際刑事法院之建構,其歷程將來可轉化成為國內重振秩序、立法之參考,倘若我國刑法存在著對於國際犯罪處罰之漏洞,將導致國際犯罪行為在我國無法受到刑法制裁而需由其他國家或國際刑事法院代為追訴處罰,如此將使我國不慎成為包庇國際犯罪之淵藪。探討國際刑事法院之現行實務發展過程,更可體會國家與國際刑事法院合作之重要性,也可作為經驗之借鏡,預期在打擊國際犯罪方面,裨益能產生與國際接軌之結果。 內容主要採取文獻探討法、歷史分析法、個案分析法、比較研究法...等研究方法,大量引用《羅馬規約》、國際刑事法院及聯合國官網中的文件。依序從歷史沿革、法院組成、法律依據、管轄的罪行、管轄權,來了解法院之建構、運作及其演變,其現行實務發展與國際間的合作是法實體的展現也是學習的借鏡。 「國際刑事法院」主要管轄滅絕種族罪、戰爭罪、違反人道罪、侵略罪四大罪刑。法院尋求全球合作,為保護所有人免遭《羅馬規約》所規範的罪行,並確保公平審判。 法院起訴對象為個人,而個人的修養與自律,能避免燃起禍源之苗。因此,在最後篇章結論會以身為地球公民的一份子,該如何幫助國際刑事法院共同建設一個更正義的世界作為結尾,並再次呼籲國家能盡速修法與國際接軌共同打擊犯罪,勿枉勿縱。

In view of the increasing number of international crimes, the justice and the truth are hard to manifest. The "International Criminal Court (ICC)" with the goal of "eliminating impunity" seems to be a bright light in the dark, attracting my attention and influencing my motives for research. Therefore, I would like to know "the organization and development of the International Criminal Court." The purpose of this Study is to learn from the organization of the International Criminal Court, and its history can benefit a domestic reinvigoration in order and a reference for legislation. If there is a loophole in our criminal laws about the punishment of the international crimes, it will make our country inadvertently become a source of international crimes resulting in the prosecution to be implemented by other countries or international criminal courts. Exploring the developing process of the ICC can reveal the importance of cooperation between the nations and the ICC. All process can also be used as an example for experience. The fight against international crimes is expected with the international standards. This Study mainly adopts document review method, historical analysis method, case analysis method, comparative research method, etc., and a large number of references to the "Roman Statute", documents in the ICC and the UN official website. In order to understand the organization, operation, and evolution of the court, we proceed to the content of the history, the composition of the court, the source of the law, the punishment of crimes and the jurisdiction of the court. The current development and international cooperation are the presentation of the legal entity and the learning context. The ICC has jurisdiction for the four crimes: the crime of genocide, war crimes, crimes against humanity, and the crime of aggression. The Court seeks global cooperation to protect all people from crimes regulated by the Rome Statute and to ensure a fair trial. The court prosecutes the individuals. If a person has the good self-cultivation and self-discipline, it will keep the seeds of crime from growing. Therefore, in the final chapter, the conclusion will be written about how to be an earth citizen for help ICC to build a just world .The expectation that Taiwan can modify the law as soon as possible for the international cooperation in order to fight crime and eliminate impunity.