Title: 從南海仲裁案管轄權問題看臺灣相關主張所扮演之角色

Keywords: 南海仲裁案;九段線;U形線;太平島;聯合國海洋法公約

Abstract: 自2013年1月22日起,菲律賓根據聯合國海洋法公約向國際常設仲裁法庭啟動了兩國間的「南海仲裁案」最終於2016年7月12日作出全案《裁決》,我國並非仲裁參與方,但仍被捲入仲裁案中,主要即是菲律賓訴求中對九段線(我國U形線)及南沙群島中我國太平島島嶼法律地位的否定。期間菲律賓其仲裁庭對我國相關主張及特殊地位多有關注,因此我國相關主張之角色及作用,及對仲裁的影響,皆值得研究。 本文在第二章至第三章部分,對於南海仲裁案、菲律賓仲裁訴求及國際法上依據及爭議做出介紹,接著在第四章闡述我國對U形線及歷史性權利之主張、菲律賓主張及仲裁庭看法;第五章則闡述我國對太平島之主張、菲律賓主張及仲裁庭看法;在第六章則論述我國相關主張之角色及作用,以及我國主張後續變化可能造成之影響,最後於第七章做出結論。

On 22 January 2013, the Republic of Philippines initiated the case "The South China Sea Arbitration" against People’s Republic of China under the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea to the Permanent Court of Arbitration (PCA). On 12 July 2016, the PCA has issued the "Award." Although Republic of China (as Taiwan) is not even a party in the case, however it was still involved. The Philippines sought a ruling on against claims to historic rights within Nine-dash Line (U-Shaped Line) and the legal status of Itu Aba (Taiping Island), biggest feature in Spratly Islands. During the proceedings, assertions made by Taiwan and the unique status of ROC have been noticed by PCA and the Philippines, thereby the roles and effects of assertions made by Taiwan, are valued for study. The thesis will introduce the Case, the Submissions made by the Philippines, relevant basis and issue on international law in Chapter 2 and 3. Thereinafter, the assertions and claims on U-shaped Line, historic rights, Itu Aba made by Taiwan, the Philippines and the finds made by the Tribunal will be discussed in Chapter 4 and 5. In chapter 6, the thesis will discuss the roles and effects of the assertions made by Taiwan, in accordance with the change of the assertions thereafter made by DPP government and the possible effects. The conclusion will be brought in Chapter 7.